SHEEP

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL = weekend pass
2 ANIMALS AND MORE $20.00


NOTE WELL

Entries to be in by August 10th. Judging will start at 11:30 A.M. Friday.

All entries must be owned and registered in the name of exhibitor.

Ewes two years and older must have raised a lamb this year.

Entry forms must include ATQ #, registration, and tattoo number, date of birth, name, ATQ # and registration numbers of sire and dam.
Have registration certificates on hand at show. Sheep exhibitors please dress in black pants and white shirt.
All exhibitors should have liability insurance.


SPECIALS/SPÉCIAUX

Class 24 Sect. 9
SPECIAL BY STANSTEAD COUNTY AGRICULTURE SOCIETY
Showmanship by a junior 12 years and under who have shown an interest in sheep, boy or girl.
Plus trophy donated by Dorene Hodge of Lennoxville in memory of Lomar Hodge.

Class 24 Sect. 10

SHEPARD AND SHEPARDESS CONTEST
The objective of this class is to present a class of sheep that have been conditioned, fitted and trained to show in their most attractive manner, to improve the image of a sheep show and to assist in the promotion of wool.
Judging will be based on:
Costume - 35 points and may be purchased or hand sewn.
Poise and appearance of contestant - 35 points.
Control and presentation of their animal - 30 points.
Open to male and female contestants of any age. Entry forms will be filled in Friday morning. Judging in front of the grandstand at 3:00 p.m. Friday


Class 24 Sect. 11

HERDSMAN COMPETION (Swine, Sheep, Goats)

CLASS 25

Registered Pure Breeds

NOTE: Class dependent on different breeds entered.

CLASS 26
Non Registered Pure Breeds.

CLASS 27
Crossbreeds

Sheep Exhibitors to please dress in black pants and white shirt.


All sheep exhibitors need to have liability insurance.



24. SHEEP SPECIAL

Sections:

9.

SHOWMANSHIP BY A JUNIOR 12 YRS OR LESS Prizes: 1st: $7.70, 2nd: $5.50, 3rd: $3.30, others: $2.20

Trophy by Dorene Hodge in memory of Lomar Hodge

Who have shown an interest in sheep, boy or girl
Special by the Stanstead County Agriculture Society

10.

SHEPARD AND SHEPARDESS CONTEST Prizes: 1st: $27.50, 2nd: $22.00, others: $16.50

The objective of this class is to present a class of sheep that have been conditioned, fitted and
trained to show in their most attractive manner, to improve the image of a sheep show and to
assist in the promotion of wool.
Judging will be based on:
Costume - 35 points and may be purchased or hand sewn.
Poise and appearance of contestant - 35 points.
Control and presentation of their animal - 30 points.

11.

HERDSMAN COMPETITION (Swine, Sheep, Goats) Prizes: 1st: $11.00, 2nd: $8.80

25. SHEEP PUREBRED (25)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $18.70, 4th: $15.40, 5th: $13.20, 6th: $11.00, 7th: $8.80, 8th: $6.60, 9th: $5.50

Sections:

1.

Ewe Lamb, under 12 months

2.

Yearling ewe

3.

Aged ewe

4.

Ram, under 12 months

5.

Yearling Ram

6.

Aged Ram

7.

Get of Sire (Born the property of the exhibitor)

Group of 3 animals by the same sire. First pair of temporary incisors must be in place

Both sexes may be represented. Animals may or may not have been shown in previous
classes. This is at the discretion of the fair.

8.

Breeder's Flock (bred and owned by exhibitor)

A group of four animals. Both sexes to be represented.

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the proceeding classes.
All animals in a group to be one breed.

26. SHEEP PUREBRED NON REG. (26)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $18.70, 4th: $15.40, 5th: $13.20, 6th: $11.00, 7th: $8.80, 8th: $6.60, 9th: $5.50

Sections:

1.

Ewe Lamb, under 12 months

2.

Yearling ewe

3.

Aged ewe

4.

Ram, under 12 months

5.

Yearling Ram

6.

Aged Ram

7.

Get of Sire (born the property of the exhibitor)

Group of 3 animals by the same sire. First pair of temporary incisors must be in place

Both sexes may be represented. Animals may or may not have been shown in previous
classes. This is at the discretion of the fair.

8.

Breeder's Flock (bred and owned by exhibitor)

A group of four animals. Both sexes to be represented.

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the proceeding classes.
All animals in a group to be one breed.

27. SHEEP CROSSBREEDS (27)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $18.70, 4th: $15.40, 5th: $13.20, 6th: $11.00, 7th: $8.80, 8th: $6.60, 9th: $5.50

Sections:

1.

Ewe Lamb, under 12 months

2.

Yearling ewe

3.

Aged ewe

4.

Ram, under 12 months

5.

Yearling Ram

6.

Aged Ram

7.

Get of Sire (born the property of the exhibitor)

Group of 3 animals by the same sire. First pair of temporary incisors must be in place

Both sexes may be represented. Animals may or may not have been shown in previous
classes. This is at the discretion of the fair.

8.

Breeder's Flock (bred and owned by exhibitor)

A group of four animals. Both sexes to be represented.

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the proceeding classes.
All animals in a group to be one breed.

Goats

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL = weekend pass
2 ANIMALS AND MORE $20.00


CLASS 28

Entries NO LATER than August 10th.
Judging Friday at 9:30 a.m.

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP CLASS
KID - 0-24 MONTHS


CLASS 29

Grade and Recorded Grade


CLASS 30
Purebred Class
Vet check will be done by 3 C.G.S. members on Friday. Exhibitors to abide by the decision of the health committee.
C.G.S. shall govern. Base date for calculating age of animal is August 1st. All animals must be legibly tattooed
and all animals over 24 months of age must show registration papers. No exceptions. Registration papers and
tattoos will be checked at random.

On entry form please use the letter as well as Class 30.
Example: Class 30 A or Class 30 L.
Class 30 N - Nubians.
Class30M - Miniature..
Class 30 A - Alpines.
Class 30 P - All other Purebreds.


CLASS 31P
Purebred Boer Goat

CLASS 31R

Recorded Grade Boer Goat

CLASS 31G

Grade "Boer"


SPECIALS
by Vann-Winn Woodcraft Inc. - Prize money: $25.00 to be divided among exhibitors.

by Buckland Holsteins. - Prize money: $25.00 to be divided among exhibitors.

28. GOAT JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP CLASS (28)

Sections:

1.

CHILDREN 10 YRS AND UNDER

2.

CHILDREN 11 TO 16 YRS OF AGE

29. GOAT GRADE & RECORDED (29)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

Doe Kid, 12 months and under

2.

Dry yearling, over 12 and under 24 months

3.

Milking doe, 1-3 yrs

4.

Milking Doe, 4 years and over

4A.

Dry Doe

30A. GOAT PUREBRED - ALPINE (30A)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

JR DOE KID 0-6 MTS

2.

JR DOE KID 6 to 12 months

3.

DRY YEARLING, 12 to 24 months

Junior and Reserve Junior Champion

3A.

DRY DOE - 24 MONTHS AND OVER

4.

Jr. milker, 24 months and over

5.

MILKER 2 to 3 yrs.

6.

MILKER 3 TO 4 YRS

7.

MILKER 4 to 5 yrs.

8.

MILKER OVER 5 YRS

10.

DAIRY HERD

4 animals at least 2 in milk

12.

MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

30M. GOAT PUREBRED - MINIATURE (30M)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

Junior doe kid 0-6 mts

2.

Junior doe kid 6 mts - 12 months

3.

Dry yearling, 12 - 24 months

Junior and Reserve Junior Champion

4.

Junior Milker 24 months - 2 years

5.

Milker, 2 yrs - 3 yrs

6.

Milker, over 3yrs - 4 yrs

7.

Milker over 4 yrs - 5 yrs

8.

Milker over 5 yrs

10.

Dairy Herd

4 animals at least 2 in milk

12.

Mother - Daughter

30N. GOAT PUREBRED - NUBIANS (30N)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

JR DOE KID 0-6 MTS

2.

JR DOE KID 6 to 12 months

3.

DRY YEARLING, 12 to 24 months

4.

JR. MILKER, 24 MONTHS AND OVER

5.

MILKER 2 to 3 yrs.

6.

MILKER 3 TO 4 YRS

7.

MILKER 4 to 5 yrs.

8.

MILKER OVER 5 YRS

10.

DAIRY HERD

4 animals at least 2 in milk

12.

MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

30P. GOAT PUREBRED - ALL OTHER PUREBREDS (30P)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

JR DOE KID 0-6 MTS

2.

JR DOE KID 6 to 12 months

3.

DRY YEARLING, 12 to 24 months

Junior and Reserve Junior Champion

4.

JR. MILKER, 24 MONTHS AND OVER

5.

MILKER 2 to 3 yrs.

6.

MILKER 3 TO 4 YRS

7.

MILKER 4 to 5 yrs.

8.

MILKER OVER 5 YRS

10.

DAIRY HERD

4 animals at least 2 in milk

12.

MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

31G. GRADE BOER GOAT (31G)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

Doe Kid 12 months and under

2.

Dry yearling 12 to 24 months

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Ribbons

3.

Doe 1-3 yrs (kidded)

4.

Doe 4 yrs. and over

Senior champion & Reserve Senior Champion/Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Ribbons

31P. PUREBRED BOER GOAT (31P)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

Doe kid 12 months and under

2.

Dry yearling 12 to 24 months

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Ribbons

3.

Doe 1-3 yrs. (kidded)

4.

Doe 4 yrs. and over

Senior champion & Reserve Senior Champion/Grand Champion & Reserve Chamion Ribbons

31R. RECORDED GRADE BOER GOAT (31R)

Prizes: 1st: $24.20, 2nd: $22.00, 3rd: $19.80, 4th: $17.60, others: $13.20

Sections:

1.

Doe kid 12 months and under

2.

Dry yearling 12 to 24 months

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Ribbons

3.

Doe 1-3 yrs. (kidded)

4.

Doe 4 yrs. and over

Senior champion & Reserve Senior Champion/Grand Champion & Reserve Chamion Ribbons

Draft Horses

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL OR MORE $20.00


DRAFT HORSE DIVISION

1- PROOF OF A COGGIN’S TEST MUST ACCOMPANY ALL HORSE & PONY ENTRIES. (of all ages), and must be dated within 24 months.

2 - In draft and light horses (1 to 12) inclusive, horses may be shown in as many sections as they are eligible for, provided entries have been made in accordance with the regulations of the Prize List.
3 - There will be a penalty of $15.00 for every horse stall left dirty Sunday evening.
4 - Horse exhibitors bringing a horse to the Fair and not showing it in a class will be charged $35.00 each.
5 - 18 years and older ONLY, will be allowed to exhibit a stallion or jack over 1 year old.

6 - NOTE WELL
: An entry fee of $15.00 per horse must accompany all horse entries. For each animal entered but not exhibited, the $15.00 fee will be retained by the Society.
7 - All hitches with more than 1 horse require 2 capable drivers or a minimum of two spotters.

NOTE WELL
All entries must be made on ASSIST-EXPO and received before Aug. 10th.
Please click on the ASSIST-EXPO ICON on the fair WELCOME page of the website.

Entries will be REFUSED after Aug. 10th.

The Stanstead County Agricultural Soc. offers the following prizes for competition, payment subject to funds on hand.

See GENERAL RULES & REGULATIONS reference #2, 12, 16, 19.


Only one (1) stallion per hitch

SPECIAL

NOTE:

1) All teams driven by a lady must be accompanied by a man.

2) All hitches with more than 1 horse require 2 capable drivers or minimum 2 spotters.

3) Ladies cart class must have male spotter.

4) Age of junior exhibitor on January 1st of the show year.

5) All junior hitch classes must be accompanied by an adult (18 yrs. of age +)

6) All riders 17 years and under must wear a helmet while riding at all times on the grounds.

7) Due to limited space, increasing your number of stalls from the previous year is subject to approval.

8) Participants will be called TWICE ONLY.


DRAFT HORSES

Breeding and Harness

See rules 16, 19 Committee in charge of heavy Draft, light draft and breeding classes. In registered classes of horses certificate of registration, as recorded in the Canadian National Records, Ottawa, must furnish registration papers of Sire and Dam. Registration certificates must be available at ring. Each exhibitor will only be given One (1) prize and One (1) card or ribbon.

In registered draft and grade draft horses (classes 71 to 80) inclusive, horses may be shown in as many sections as they are eligible for, provided entries have been made in accordance with the regulations of the prize list.

Any animal which is eligible to show in individual classes is eligible to win a grand championship.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 70
#1 - For best decorated stalls and stables
#2 - For best presentation in parade


FRIDAY MORNING

NOTE: Classes held at the Draft Horse Barn

No brood mares in mare class

9:30 - 11:30 AM Halter Classes

CLASS 71 - Registered Clydesdales

CLASS 72 - Registered Percherons

CLASS 73 - Registered Belgians

CLASS 74 - Registered Friesians

CLASS 75 - Grade Draft Shown without harness.


FRIDAY AFTERNOON

CLASS 76


FRIDAY EVENING

5:00-6:00 pm Sound check
CLASS 77


SATURDAY MORNING

CLASS 78


SATURDAY AFTER HARNESS RACES - PARI MUTUAL

5:00-6:00 pm Sound check

CLASS 79


SUNDAY AFTER THE PARADE

CLASS 80

.

On behalf of the ACF Draft Horse committee, I would like to thank all our Exhibitors for their ongoing support, commitment, and participation. I would also like to thank all who give a helping hand year round to make our show a success year after year.

Thank you

Kyna Beekers - Chairperson

70. DRAFT HORSE - DECORATED STALLS & PARADE (70)

Sections:

1.

Best Decorated stalls & stables Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20

2.

Best presentation in parade Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

71. DRAFT HORSES - CLYDESDALES (71)

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $27, others: $25

Sections:

1.

Stallion, 3 yrs old and over

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

2.

Stallion, 2 years

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

3.

Stallion 1 year

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

5.

Mare, 3 years old and over

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

6.

Mare, 2 years old

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

7.

Mare 1 year old

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

8.

Foal

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

9.

Mare and Foal

Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

11.

Get of Sire - 3 animals

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor, geldings eligible (Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

12.

Progeny of Dam - 2 animals

Either sex that have been previously shown in regular classes.( Friday Morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor.

72. DRAFT HORSE - PERCHERONS (72)

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $27, others: $25

Sections:

1.

Stallion, 3 yrs old and over

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

2.

Stallion, 2 years

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

3.

Stallion 1 year

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

5.

Mare, 3 years old and over

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

6.

Mare, 2 years old

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

7.

Mare 1 year old

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

8.

Foal

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

9.

Mare and Foal

Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

11.

Get of Sire - 3 animals

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor, geldings eligible (Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

12.

Progeny of Dam - 2 animals

Either sex that have been previously shown in regular classes. ( Friday Morning (9:30 to 11:30 AM)

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor.

73. DRAFT HORSE - BELGIANS (73)

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $27, others: $25

Sections:

1.

Stallion, 3 yrs old and over

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

2.

Stallion, 2 years

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

3.

Stallion 1 year

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

5.

Mare, 3 years old and over

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

6.

Mare, 2 years old

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

7.

Mare 1 year old

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

8.

Foal

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

9.

Mare and Foal

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

11.

Get of Sire - 3 animals

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor, geldings eligible ( Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

12.

Progeny of Dam - 2 animals

Either sex that have been previously shown in regular classes. ( Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor.

74. DRAFT HORSE - FRIESIANS (74)

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $27, others: $25

Sections:

1.

Stallion, 3 yrs old and over

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

2.

Stallion, 2 years

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

3.

Stallion 1 year

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

5.

Mare, 3 years old and over

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

6.

Mare, 2 years old

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

7.

Mare 1 year old

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

8.

Foal

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

9.

Mare and Foal

Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM

11.

Get of Sire - 3 animals

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor, geldings eligible ( Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

12.

Progeny of Dam - 2 animals

Either sex that have been previously shown in regular classes. ( Friday morning - 9:30 to 11:30 AM)

Not necessarily bred or owned by exhibitor.

75. GRADE DRAFT SHOWN WITHOUT HARNESS (75)

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $27, others: $25

Sections:

1.

Mare or gelding, 3 years old and over

2.

Mare or gelding 2 years old

3.

Mare or gelding 1 year old

4.

Mare and foal

5.

Foal

6.

Best Draft Horse - SUPREME ALL BREEDS - ALL 1st place recipients in halter

7.

Youth showmanship 8-12 yrs

must be accompanied by an adult spotter - SPECIAL KLB

8.

Youth showmanship 13-17 yrs

must be accompanied by an adult spotter - SPECIAL KLB

76. DRAFT HORSE - FRIDAY AFTERNOON (76)

Sections:

1.

Draft Horse Tandem - 12:00pm Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $70, others: $65

2.

Single pony hitched to a wagon, pleasure driving 12:15pm Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, others: $15

3.

Draft Horse Men's Cart Class - 12:25pm Prizes: 1st: $40, others: $30

Donated by The Villeneuve Family

4.

Single pony driven by a lady, pleasure driving 12:35pm Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, others: $15

5.

Draft horse Youth cart class 8-17 yrs - 12:45pm Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, others: $15

Must be accompanied by an adult 18 yrs plus - SPECIAL KLB

6.

Draft Horse Equitation - English or Western saddle 1:00pm Prizes: 1st: $20, others: $15

7.

Lead Line for draft horse (child 8 yrs or under) 1:15pm Prize: $15

HELMET & SADDLE REQUIRED - SPECIAL KLB

77. DRAFT HORSE - FRIDAY EVENING (77)

Sections:

1.

Draft Horse Trioka Hitch - 6pm Prizes: 1st: $65, 2nd: $50, others: $45

2.

Team of ponies driven by a lady - 6:15pm Prizes: 1st: $33, 2nd: $28, 3rd: $22, 4th: $17, 5th: $11

3.

Draft team driven by a lady - 6:30pm Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $65, 3rd: $55, others: $45

Accompanied by a man - PERPETUAL TROPHY - BRIAN ELSTON

4.

Team of ponies hitched to a four wheel wagon - 6:45pm Prizes: 1st: $33, 2nd: $28, 3rd: $22, 4th: $17, 5th: $11

5.

Draft horse team hitched to a wagon - 7:00pm Prizes: 1st: $85, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, 4th: $65, others: $50

6.

Obstacle - Farmer Challenge 7:15pm

78. DRAFT HORSE - SATURDAY MORNING (78)

Sections:

1.

Pony - Tandem Hitch - 9:15am Prizes: 1st: $33, 2nd: $28, 3rd: $22, 4th: $17, 5th: $11

2.

Draft Horse Lady's Cart - 9:30am Prizes: 1st: $40, others: $30

3.

Pony - Unicorn Hitch - 10:00 am Prizes: 1st: $33, 2nd: $28, 3rd: $22, 4th: $17, 5th: $11

4.

Draft Horse Team driven by a girl or boy 12 yrs. and under - 10:15am Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15

PERPETUEL TROPHY - PAYAGISTE DANIEL SANTERRE

5.

Draft Horse Team driven by a girl or boy 13-17 yrs Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15

PERPETUEL TROPHY - PAUL SANTERRE MOUNTAIN VIEW PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

79. DRAFT HORSE - SATURDAY AFTER RACE (79)

Sections:

1.

Draft Horse Unicorn Hitch - 6:00pm Prizes: 1st: $65, 2nd: $55, 3rd: $50, others: $45

2.

Pony - 4 horse hitch - 6:15pm Prizes: 1st: $33, 2nd: $28, 3rd: $22, 4th: $17, 5th: $11

3.

Draft Horse 4 horse hitch - 6:30pm Prizes: 1st: $90, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $70, 4th: $60, others: $50

4.

Ponies 6 horse hitch - 6:45pm Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15

5.

Draft Horse 6 horse hitch - 7:00pm Prize: $150

SPECIAL - Lyle Roarke / SPECIAL - In Memory of Knight George

80. DRAFT HORSE - SUNDAY MORNING (80)

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, others: $20

Sections:

1.

DRAFT - Costume class 10AM

Adults and Children welcome. Children under 14 must be accompanied on a lead line

2.

Draft Horse, Egg & Sppon (Adults) 10:30AM

Light horses

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL OR MORE $20.00


LIGHT HORSE DIVISION


1- PROOF OF A COGGINS TEST MUST ACCOMPANY ALL HORSE & PONY ENTRIES. (of all ages)
2 - In draft and light horses (1 to 12) inclusive, horses may be shown in as many sections as they are eligible for, provided entries have been made in accordance with the regulations of the Prize List.
3 - There will be a penalty of $15.00 for every horse stall left dirty Sunday evening.
4 - Horse exhibitors bringing a horse to the Fair and not showing it in a class will be charged $35.00 each.
5 - 18 years and older ONLY, will be allowed to exhibit a stallion or jack over 1 year old.

6 - NOTE WELL
: An entry fee of $15.00 per horse must accompany all horse entries. For each animal entered but not exhibited, the $15.00 fee will be retained by the Society.
7 - All hitches with more than 1 horse require 2 capable drivers or a minimum of two spotters.


PICK-UP & CHANGE RIDERS – BOTH RIDERS MUST SHOW PROOF OF INSURANCE

ENTRIES TO BE MADE FOR PICK-UP , CHANGE RIDER AND FLAG, AVAILABLE FOR 18 YEARS AND OLDER «ONLY»


SPECIALS, HIGHEST POINTS, ETC. WILL BE HANDED OUT SUNDAY BEFORE THE PARADE. PLEASE ATTEND DRESSED IN SHOW ATTIRE.


TROPHIES WILL BE HANDED OUT SUNDAY MORNING IMMEDIATELY AFTER LAST CLASS.


PLEASURE/PLAISANCE : 38-39-40-41-42-42A-43-44-45-55-61-62-67-68-69-70-71-72-73-74-78-79-80-81-82-83-84
GYMKHANA :33-33A-34-35-47-48-48A-48B-49-50-63-63A-64-65-86-87-88-89-90-91-91A-92-92A-93-94-98-99-100A&B-101A&B


LIGHT HORSE & PONY DIVISION

HORSE (minimum 14.2 HANDS)

PONY (maximum 14.1 hands)


THURSDAY 12:00pm - (From section 1 to 39 inclusive)

PERFORMANCE CLASSES

(FRIDAY 8:30 am) - (from section 40 to 54 inclusive)

(FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH) - (from section 55 to 70 inclusive)

(FRIDAY 7:00 pm) - ( from section 99 TO 101b inclusive)

(SATURDAY 8:30 am) - (from section 71 to 84 inclusive)

(SATURDAY 5:00 pm) - ( from section 85 to 90 inclusive)

(SUNDAY 9:30 am) - ( from section 91 to 98 inclusive)


18 YEARS AND LESS MUST WEAR A HELMET ON THE GROUNDS

AGE CATEGORIES: (as of January 1st.)

Pony - 9 yrs and under

Pony - 10 to 15 years of age

Youth - 18 years and under

Adult - 19 and over

Jack Benny - 39 yrs. and over


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPONSORS FOR LIGHT HORSES AND PONIES;

ERABLIÈRE FILION – Egg and spoon, pony, 9 yrs & under. Sect.95

FAMILLE COATES FAMILY - Pair of ponies heavy hitched to 4 wheeled wagon ( in memory of Cecil Coates) Sect.39

FAMILLE MACKINNON FAMILY – horse or pony / Leadline costume. Sect. 85

FAMILLE MACLEOD FAMILY - Musical sacks youth, horse Sect. 59

FAMILLE MACLEOD FAMILY – Musical sacks, pony. Sect.58-58A

FAMILLE SPARKES FAMILY – / Dash race, pony and horse, youth. Sect.89-91-91A

FAMILLE TILTON FAMILY - First place ribbons for all halter and showmanship classes. Sect.1 thru 28

FAMILLE WHITCOMB FAMILY – Leadline equitation, horse, pony. Sect.75

FERME RUN AWAY FARM – Musical sacks, horse. Sect.60

JANET MCBURNEY – Leadline musical sacks, horse/pony Sect.56

SS EXPRESS INC. – Keyhole, pony and horse, youth. Sect.63-63A-65

T. J. STABLES – Showmanship, pony, (9 years and under) ( 10 - 15 yrs) Sect.10-11

T. J. STABLES – Horse Showmanship, 12 yrs. and under. Sect.23

T. J. STABLES - Horse Showmanship, 13-18 yrs. Sect.24

TERRY WINSLOW – Versatility class. Sect.55

TIM MOSHER – Barrel race, pony. Sect.48-48A


7. EQUESTRIAN

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15, others: $5

Sections:

1.

HORSE - Registered pure and part Arabian any age Stallion

Thursday 12:00 pm

2.

HORSE - Registered and pure part Arabian any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

3.

HORSE - Registered pure and part Arabian and age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

4.

HORSE - Registered Paint any age stallion

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

5.

HORSE - Registered Paint any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

6.

HORSE - Registered paint any age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

7.

PONY - Registered and Grade (under 12 hands) any age stallion

THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

7B.

PONY - Registered and Grade (12 - 14 hands) any age stallion

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

8.

PONY - Registered & Grade (under 12 hands) any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

8B.

PONY - Registered & Grade (12-14 hands) any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

9.

PONY - Registered & Grade (under 12 hands) any age gelding

(THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

9B.

PONY - Registered & Grade (12 - 14 hands) any age gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

10.

PONY - Showmanship (handler 9 years and under)

SPONSORED BY T.J. STABLES ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

11.

PONY - Showmanship (Handler 10-15)

SPONSORED BY T.J. STABLES ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

12.

HORSE - Registered Appaloosa any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

13.

HORSE - Registered Appaloosa any age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

14.

HORSE - Grade saddle horse any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

15.

HORSE - Grade saddle horse any age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

16.

HORSE - 4H conformation open Junior (15 yrs and under)

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

17.

HORSE - 4H conformation open senior (16 yrs and over)

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

18.

HORSE - 4H showmanship Junior (15 years and under)

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

19.

HORSE - 4H showmanship Senior (16 years and older)

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

20.

HORSE - Registered Quarter any age stallion

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

21.

HORSE - Registered Quarter any Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

22.

HORSE - Registered Quarter any age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

23.

HORSE - showmanship, handler 12 years and under

SPONSORED BY T.J. STABLES ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

24.

HORSE - showmanship, Handler 13-18 yrs

SPONSORED BY T.J. STABLES (THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

25.

HORSE - Showmanship, handler 19 yrs and over

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

26.

HORSE - Registered standardbred any age stallion

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

27.

HORSE - Registered standardbred any age Mare

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

28.

HORSE - Registered standardbred any age Gelding

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

29.

HORSE - 4H equitation (english & western) junior 15 years & under

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

30.

HORSE - 4H equitation (english & western) senior 16 years & over

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

36.

PONY - Youth Driving

TROPHY BY DREAMSIDE STABLES ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

37.

PONY - Adult driving

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

46.

HORSE - Road hack

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

53.

HORSE - Youth driving

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

56.

HORSE-PONY - Leadline musical sacks, Rider 8 yrs & under

Handler 16 yrs and over - SPONSORED BY JANET MCBURNEY ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

58.

PONY - Musical sacks, 9 yrs. & under ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

Sponsored by MacLeod Family - Trophy in memory of Chester-Ray Hodge - Trophy by Dreamside Stables

58A.

PONY - Musical sacs (10-15 yrs) ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

Sponsored by MacLeod Family - In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge - Trophy by Dreamside Stables

59.

HORSE - Musical sacs - youth

SPONSORED BY MACLEOD FAMILY ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

60.

HORSE - Musical sacks, adult

SPONSORED BY "RUN AWAY FARM" ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

66.

PONY - Roadster

( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

75.

HORSE -PONY - Leadline equitation - Rider 8 yrs & under. See rule #8

1 handler 16 yrs and over - SPONSORED BY WHITCOMB FAMILY ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

76.

PONY - Walk-trot. Beginner rider, 9 years & under (rule #10)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

76A.

PONY - Walk-trot. Beginner rider, 10-15 yrs.

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

77.

HORSE-PONY - Family turn out, walk trot only. min. 2 / max 4.

1 rider per animal - Trophy in memory of Lawrence (Bob) Dewey ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

85.

HORSE-PONY - Leadline costume - Rider 8 yrs + under. See rule #8

1 rider - 1 handler per animal - SPONSORED BY MACKINNON FAMILY ( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

95.

PONY - Egg and spoon (9 and under)

SPONSORED BY ERABLIERE FILION - Trophy by Dreamside Stables ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

95A.

PONY - Egg and spoon (10 - 15 )

Trophy by Dreamside Stables ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

96.

HORSE - Egg and spoon - adult

( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

97.

HORSE - Egg and spoon - youth

( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

102.

HORSE-PONY - Special costume - Rider 15 yrs.and under See ( rule #25 )

( FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

110.

Best decorated stall or stable Prizes: 1st: $27.50, 2nd: $16.50, 3rd: $11.00, 4th: $11.00, 5th: $11.00, 6th: $11.00, others: $0.00

7G. GYMKHANA ONLY

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15, others: $5

Sections:

33.

PONY - Figure 8 race (9 yrs and under) (gymkhana)

Trophy in memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

33A.

PONY - Figure 8 race (10-15) (gymkhana)

In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

34.

HORSE - Figure 8 race - adult (gymkhana)

Trophy In memory of Dale Mosher ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

35.

HORSE - Figure 8 race - youth (gymkhana)

Trophy by John Markey, Penny, Junior & Joyce Thompson ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

47.

HORSE - Flag race - adult (gymkhana)

Trophy in Memory of Dale Mosher ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

48A.

PONY - Barrel race (9 and under) (gymkhana)

SPONSORED BY TIM MOSHER - In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

48B.

PONY - Barrel race (10-15 yrs old) (gymkhana)

In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

49.

HORSE - Barrel race - adult (gymkhana)

Trophy in Memory of Dale Mosher ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

50.

HORSE - Barrel race - youth (gymkhana)

Trophy by John Markey, Penny, Junior & Joyce Thompson ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

63.

PONY - Keyhole (9 yrs. & under) (gymkhana) ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

SPONSORED BY SS Express - Trophy in memory of Chester-Ray Hodge

63A.

PONY - Keyhole (10 yrs & over) (gymkhana) ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

SPONSORED BY SS Express - In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge

64.

HORSE - Keyhole - adulte (gymkhana)

Trophy in Memory of Dale Mosher ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

65.

HORSE - Keyhole - youth (gymkhana) ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

Sponsored by SS Express - Trophy by John Markey, Penny, Junior & Joyce Thompson

86.

HORSE - Flag race, adult ($5.00 entry) STAKE (gymkhana)

( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

87.

HORSE - Pick-up, horse. Adults only (gymkhana)

( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

88.

HORSE - Dash race - adult (gymkhana)

Trophy in Memory of Dale Mosher ( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

89.

HORSE - Dash race - youth (gymkhana) ( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

Sponsored by Sparkes Family -Trophy J.Markey, Penny, Junior, J.Thompson

90.

HORSE - Change riders, Adults only (gymkhana)

( SATURDAY 5:00 PM )

91.

PONY - Dash race ( 9 yrs. & under) (gymkhana) ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

Sponsored by Sparkes Family - Trophy in memory of Chester Ray Hodge

91A.

PONY - Dash race ( 10-15 yrs) (gymkhana) ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

Sponsored by Sparkes Family - In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge

92.

PONY - Pole bending (9 & under) (gymkhana)

Trophy in memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

92A.

PONY - Pole bending (10-15) (gymkhana)

In memory of Chester-Ray Hodge ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

93.

HORSE - Pole bending - adult (gymkhana)

Trophy in Memory of Dale Mosher ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

94.

HORSE - Pole bending - youth (gymkhana) ( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

Trophy by John Markey, Penny, Junior & Joyce Thompson

98.

HORSE - Barrel race adult (entry $5.00) STAKE (gymkhana)

( SUNDAY 9:30 AM )

99.

HORSE - Buddy Barrel - adults only ($5.00 STAKE) (gymkhana)

( FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

100A.

PONY - Double dash - 9 yrs & under (gymkhana)

(FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

100B.

PONY - Double dash - 10 to 15 yrs. (gymkhana)

(FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

101A.

PONY - Relay race - 9 yrs & under (gymkhana)

(FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

101B.

PONY - Relay race - 10 to 15 yrs. (gymkhana)

(FRIDAY 7:00 PM )

7P. PLEASURE ONLY

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15, others: $5

Sections:

31.

HORSE - 4H Pleasure (english & western) Junior 15 yrs & under

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

32.

HORSE - 4H pleasure (english & western) senior 16 years & over

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

38.

HORSE - Trail (pleasure)

( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

39.

PONY - Pair of ponies heavy hitched 4 wheeled wagon (pleasure)

In memory of Cecil Coates - COATES FAMILY ( THURSDAY 12:00 PM )

40.

HORSE - English pleasure ($10 entry) STAKE (pleasure)

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

41.

HORSE - Youth English equitation (pleasure)

Trophy by Whitcomb family ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

42.

PONY - Equitation (9 yrs and under) (Pleasure)

TROPHY BY DREAMSIDE STABLES ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

42A.

PONY - Equitation (10-15 yrs) (pleasure)

Trophy by Dreamside Stables ( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

43.

HORSE - Walk trot, beginner rider, 9yrs & under (see rule #10) (pleasure)

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

44.

HORSE - Walk trot, beginner rider, 10 yrs & over (see rule #10) (pleasure)

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

45.

HORSE - Adult english (pleasure)

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

51.

HORSE - Gents pleasure driving - adult

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

52.

HORSE - Adult pleasure driving

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

54.

HORSE - Ladies pleasure driving - adult

( FRIDAY 8:30 AM )

55.

HORSE - VERSATILITY class STAKE - pleasure ($10.00 entry)

English and Western attire necessary in the ready ring ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

1-English pleasure (hunt seat)
2-Western pleasure
3-Barrel race
Two different riders will be allowed. All tack changes to be done in the ring. High point over all 3 events wins.
Prize money, including donations by Terry Winslow will be paid to 1st - 5th places.
Both pleasure and gymkhana can enter this class.

61.

HORSE - Adult western (pleasure)

TROPHY BY RICK WARD ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

62.

HORSE - Youth western (pleasure)

Trophy by Whitcomb family ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

67.

HORSE - Western pleasure ($10 entry) STAKE (pleasure)

( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

68.

HORSE - Adult western equitation (pleasure)

TROPHY BY RICK WARD ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

69.

HORSE - 2-3-4yr.old snaffle bit western (pleasure)

( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

70.

HORSE - Western command (pleasure)

TROPHY BY RICK WARD ( FRIDAY AFTER LUNCH )

71.

HORSE - Adult english equitation (pleasure)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

72.

HORSE - Youth English (pleasure)

Trophy by Whitcomb family ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

73.

HORSE - English command (pleasure)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

74.

HORSE - Youth equitation (Classic & Western) (pleasure)

SPONSORED BY PHYLLIS & MELVIN DUSTIN ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

78.

HORSE - Open reining horse (pleasure)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

79.

HORSE - Quarter horse western (pleasure)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

80.

HORSE - Appaloosa western, registered - all ages (pleasure)

Trophy - Kathy Little ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

81.

HORSE - Youth western equitation (pleasure)

Trophy by Whitcomb family ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

82.

HORSE - Jack Benny (pleasure)

( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

83.

HORSE - Ladies western (all ages) (pleasure)

TROPHY BY RICK WARD ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

84.

HORSE - Gents western (all ages) (pleasure)

TROPHY BY RICK WARD ( SATURDAY 8:30 AM )

Miniature Horses

MINIATURE HORSES

JUDGMENT SCHEDULE

DEADLINE; AUGUST 10th, 2023


SATURDAY AUGUST 26th at 18:00.

SUNDAY AUGUST 27th starting at 9:30.


GENERAL RULES FOR AYER'S CLIFF FAIR.

PLEASE CHECK THE WEBSITE:

http://ayersclifffair.com/les_exposants-11812-fr.html


Copy of Coggins test and valid for 24 months required.

The miniature horse must not exceed 38 inches.

The CPCM reminds all exhibitors of their obligation to have their own civil insurance.


The horses are received in the stable reserved for Miniature Horses. Boxes will be allocated to each exhibitor as available.

.

CPCM: 308 chemin Perreault, Hatley, Quebec J0B 4B0 819-842-1777 ( [email protected] )

.

REGISTRATION: $10 PER HORSE/PER CLASS

MINIATURE HORSES – SATURDAY

(hitching, long reins, cone course, costume)

HALTER: MINIATURE HORSES – SUNDAY (conformation)

For the halter, they are registered horses with papers

.

PERFORMANCE: MINIATURE HORSES - SUNDAY (Showmanship, agility, jumper in hand, high jump)


1. MINIATURE HORSES CPCM (1)

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $25, 4th: $20, 5th: $15, others: $5

Sections:

1C.

Costume

1L.

Licou - Juments et poulains/pouliches 2024

1P.

Performance -Showmanship

1P2.

Performance -Showmanship - 12 ans et moins

2C.

Attelage simple

2L.

Licou - Poulains 2022-2023-2024

2P.

Performance - Agilité

2P2.

Performance - Agilité - 12 ans et moins

3C.

Attelage double

3L.

Licou - Étalons

3P.

Performance - Sauteur en main

3P2.

Performance - Sauteur en main - 12 ans et moins

4C.

Longues rennes

4L.

Licou - Pouliches 2022-2023-2024

4P.

Performance - Saut en hauteur

5C.

Parcours de cônes attelé

5L.

Licou - Juments

6L.

Licou - Gelding

Dairy

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL OR MORE $20.00


Entries refused after August 10th


CATTLE
1
- All cattle require ATQ tags.
2 - NOTE WELL
: A deposit of $20.00 per head must accompany all dairy and beef entries. For each animal entered but not exhibited, the $20.00 fee will be retained by the Society.
Also late entries will be accepted until August 12, but the $20.00 entry fee will be non-refundable after the 12 of August.
3
- All cattle shown on breed days will be obliged to stay all three days at the Fair.
4
- Any exhibitor who is found guilty of contaminating the milk with antibiotics or any other contaminant, will be required to compensate the Society for the full loss of revenue. In addition, the offending exhibitor will forfeit the right to exhibit for the following 3 years, subject to the discretion of the Society.
5
- Unethical fitting of cattle entered for competition is prohibited. All cattle entered for competition shall be presented in the judging ring in their natural conformation and with no preparation other than natural feeding and fitting, with the exception of any treatment of hair, horns and hoofs.
6
- No animal shall be shown in the ring without an entry tag, giving its number, section and class.
7
- All cattle entered for competition must be on the grounds no later than Thursday evening at 10p.m..
8
- All cattle will be judged in the ring or else prizes will be forfeited.
9
- Wash rack hours for show day will be the following: Beef cattle will have until 8:00 am and then the dairy cattle can wash from 8:00 am.

10 - CATTLE SHOWING ANY BARN ITCH OR RINGWORM WILL NOT BE ALLOWED ON THE FAIR GROUNDS.


CATTLE STALLS

Number of exhibits per breeding unit.

A fair authorizes an exhibitor to present a maximum of 12 exhibits to allow youngsters to show their animals in open classes.

Registration on animals

All exhibits must be the property of the exhibitor and registered under the name of the exhibitor as per their respective association. The registration certificate must certify that the animal is of pure breed or possesses at least 75% of the

breed. All exhibits must be clearly tattooed (except for the Holstein breed).

No substitute allowed on entry forms. One change up to 4 head. 2 per herd allowed.


Cattle showing any barn itch or ringworm will not be allowed on the fair grounds.
See Rule no 18A ‘Insurance’

AYRSHIRES-Class 14

HOLSTEINS-Class 15
JERSEYS-Class 16

Prize money to be divided equally among class winners.

Breeders Herd (bred and owned by exhibitor)

Group of 3 animals. Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the classes for single animals. The registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as “breeder” and as “owner” - in both cases either as an individual or in partnership. In other words, the exhibitor may be a “joint owner” of an animal and/or the “joint breeder” of an animal. All the animals must be from one farm or breeding unit.

Junior Champion, Reserve Junior Champion, Senior Champion, Reserve Senior Champion
Grand Champion, Reserve Champion - Ribbons

For the purposes of the classifications a breeding unit is defined as follows. In each classification where the same or common interests are involved in more than one breeding operation such operations are considered as one Breeding
Unit. In all cases where there is any doubt that more than one breeding unit exists, the interpretation shall be that only one breeding unit exists. The responsibility of proof of separation of breeding units shall rest with the exhibitor(s).


NOTE WELL

For the purpose of the Classifications an exhibit shall be interpreted as follows: All purebred registered animals, whether owned by one person or by more than one person (individually or jointly), are considered to be the production of the farm or breeding unit on which they are maintained.

Herdsman Competition is for dairy and beef

Competition for herdsman, for display with maximum for general neatness of exhibit and for grooming of animals 50% to include courtesy of attendants and information provided by them, as well as other factors to be determined by the Exhibition. Judging to take into account all factors involved in an all-day operation. (7 a.m. to 10 p.m.)

NOTE WELL: If only one herd per breed, beef or dairy, they take second prize money.

Class 13 Sect. 1
Special by the Stanstead County Agricultural Society
For best decorated barn for dairy cattle

Class 13 Sect. 2
For best display of dairy cattle on parade on Sunday, herd to consist of 4 animals all owned by one exhibitor.
Judging on animal control and exhibitor attire.

DAIRY CATTLE SPECIALS

NOTE: All parade trophies to be presented on the track in front of grandstand as soon as possible after judging of parade is completed.

Trophy by Louis Payeur
For grand champion Ayrshire female.

Trophy by Viens et Frères (1980) Inc.
For junior champion Ayrshire female.

Jeannette Virgin Memorial Trophy
For the Grand Champion Jersey Cow.

Banners by Yves Bolduc
For Breeder and Exhibitor in Ayrshire classes.

Trophy in memory of Douglas MacKinnon
Progeny of dam: 2 individuals from the same dam in the Ayrshires.

Special by CAB Breeders Club of Coaticook
For Grand Champion Holstein female.

Special by Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Chagnon Bros., and the Caisse Populaire
3 Perpetual Trophies awarded to each Premier Breeder of the dairy breeds.

Special
The Royal Bank of Canada will donate a trophy for the Grand Champion Female (Holstein).

Special by the Banque Nationale de Coaticook
For Junior Champion Holstein

HOLSTEIN (15)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Female Junior Calf

Born after March 1st 2024

2.

Female Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2023 and February 29th, 2024

3.

Female Senior Calf

Born between September 1st, 2023 and November 30th, 2023

4.

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2023 and August 31st, 2023

5.

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2023 and May 31st, 2023

6.

Female intermediate yearling

Born between December 1st, 2022 and February 28th, 2023

7.

Senior Female yearling

Born between September 1st, 2022 and November 30th, 2022

8.

Junior Breeding's herd (3 subjects)

Junior Breeding's herd (3 subjects)

9.

Senior Female yearling - in milk

Born between September 1st, 2022 and November 30th, 2022

10.

Junior Female 2 year old

Born between March 1st, 2022 and August 31st, 2022

11.

Senior Female 2 years

Born between September 1st, 2021 and February 28th, 2022

12.

Junior Female 3 years

Born between March 1st, 2021 and August 31st, 2021

13.

Senior Female 3 years

Born between September 1st, 2020 and February 28th, 2021

14.

Female 4 yrs

Born between September 1st, 2019 and August 31st, 2020

15.

Female 5 years

Born between September 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2019

16.

Mature Cow

Born between September 1st, 2018

18.

Progeny of dam (ribbon only) Prize: $0

Progéniture de mère

19.

Breeder's Herd ( group of 3) Bred and owned by exhibitor

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the classes for single animals

The registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as "breeder" and
as "owner" - in both cases either as an individual or in partnership. In other words, the exhibitor
may be a "joint owner" of an animal and/or the "joint breeder" of an animal. All the animals must
be from one farm or breeding unit.

AYRSHIRE (14)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Female Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2024 and December 31st, 2024

2.

Female Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2023 and February 29th, 2024

3.

Female Senior Calf

Born between September 1st, 2023 and November 30th, 2023

4.

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2023 and August 31st, 2023

5.

Female junior yearling

Born between March 1st, 2023 and May 31st, 2023

6.

Female intermediate yearling

Born between December 1st, 2022 and February 28th, 2023

7.

Female senior yearling

Born between September 1st, 2022 and November 30th, 2022

8.

Junior Breeders' Herd (3 subjects)

9.

Female Junior 2 years

Born between March 1st, 2022 and August 31st, 2022

10.

Female Senior 2 years

Born between September 1st, 2021 & February 28th, 2022

11.

Female junior 3 years

Born between March 1st, 2021 & August 31st, 2021

12.

Female 3 years senior

Born between September 1st, 2020 & February 28th, 2021

13.

Female 4 years

Born between September 1st, 2019 & August 31st, 2020

14.

Female 5 years

Born between September 1st, 2018 & August 31st, 2019

15.

Mature cow

Born before September 1st, 2018

16.

Progeny of dam (ribbon only) Prize: $0

17.

Breeder's Herd (group of 3) bred and owned by exhibitor

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the classes for single animals

The registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as "breeder" and
as "owner" - in both cases either as an individual or in partnership. In other words, the exhibitor
may be a "joint owner" of an animal and/or the "joint breeder" of an animal. All the animals must
be from one farm or breeding unit.

16. JERSEY (16)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Female Junior Calf

Born after March 1st, 2024

2.

Female Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2023 and February 29th, 2024

3.

Female Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2023 and November 30th, 2023

4.

Female summer yearling

Born between June 1st, 2023 and August 31st, 2023

5.

Female junior yearling

Born between March 1st, 2023 and May 31st, 2023

6.

Female intermediate yearling

Born between December 1st, 2022 and February 28th, 2023

7.

Female senior yearling

Born between September 1st, 2022 and November 30th, 2022

8.

Junior Breeders' Herd (3 subjects)

9.

Female Junior 2 years

Born between March 1st, 2022 and August 31st, 2022

10.

Female Senior 2 years

Born between September 1st, 2021 & February 28th, 2022

11.

Female junior-3 years old

Born between March 1st, 2021 and August 31st, 2021

12.

Female senior 3 years

Born between September 1st, 2020 & February 28th, 2021

13.

Female 4 years

Born between September 1st, 2019 & August 31st, 2020

14.

Female 5 years

Born between September 1st, 2018 & August 31st, 2019

15.

Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2018

16.

Progeny of dam (ribbon only) Prize: $0

18.

Progeniture de mere

17.

Breeder's Herd (group of 3) bred and owned by exhibitor

Each animal in the group must have been exhibited in one of the classes for single animals

The registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as "breeder" and
as "owner" - in both cases either as an individual or in partnership. In other words, the exhibitor
may be a "joint owner" of an animal and/or the "joint breeder" of an animal. All the animals must
be from one farm or breeding unit.

Beef

EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL OR MORE $20.00


No substitutes on entry forms. One change for 4 head, or 2 changes for a herd will be allowed

NOTE WELL

Entries refused after August 10th.

Maximum of ten animals per breeding unit, plus two 4-H calves are counted for ten maximum.

CLASS 11

BLONDE AQUITAINE

CLASS 18
LIMOUSIN

CLASS 19
ABERDEEN ANGUS

CLASS 20
SHORTHORNS

CLASS 21
CHAROLAIS

CLASS 22
SIMMENTAL

CLASS 23
HEREFORD


Read rules 16,19 and 32


SEE RULE NO 18A “INSURANCE”


NOTE WELL
All animals must be owned by and registered in the name of the exhibitor, exception Breeders Herd.
All animals being shown in single classes must be registered at time of closing date of entries,
except calves (which must be properly tattooed) in sections 8 and 9. All animals must be legibly tattooed.
Each breeding unit is allowed a maximum of ten head plus two 4H. Multiple exhibits allowed in all
classes excluding breeder’s herd.



Herefords judged at 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Shorthorns & Simmentals 8:30 a.m.


Cattle showing any barn itch or ringworm will not be allowed on the fair grounds.


We limit the number of exhibits from 12 to 10 to allow for more room for new exhibitors. With this change the exhibitors will still be allowed to show the calf at the side of the cow as well as the calf can be shown separately in the calf classes,
The committee has the right to increase the number of exhibits from a breeding unit from 10 head to 12 head to allow 4H animals to be shown by 4-Her’s.


“IMPORTANT”
If only one herd per breed they take second prize money. As of April 1,1983 we are a Class “A” fair, Each breed must be shown separately and have at least 3 exhibitors per breed and 24 animals must be exhibited at a Class “A” fair.

BEEF CATTLE SPECIALS

NOTE: All parade trophies to be presented on the track in front of grandstand as soon as possible after
judging of parade is completed.

Supreme Champion Beef Female banner sponsored by the Ayer’s Cliff Fair


HEREFORD BANNERS
Hereford banners will be furnished for the major classes.


SIMMENTAL BANNERS
Grand Champion Male / La Coop Compton
Grand Champion Female / Ferme Sonmar Simmentals
Premier Breeder / Todd Simmentals
Premier Exhibitor / Lafaille & Fils Ltee


SHORTHORNS
Banners donated by Crook’s Garage.

Grand Champion Male
Grand Champion Female
Banners donated by Quebec Shorthorn Association.

Premier Breeder
Premier Exhibitor

Grand Champion Female (Shorthorn)
Trophy donated by Mrs. Margaret Dempsey.
Grand Champion Male (Shorthorn)
Trophy donated by Cedar Grove Farm.
SUPREME CHAMPION SHORTHORN
Trophy donated by: Eileen (LittleJohn) Drew & Family in memory of Laddie & Marjorie LittleJohn.
Best display of beef on parade
Trophy donated by Springwater Farm


NOTE WELL
Rulings by the Quebec Hereford Association. All Hereford exhibitors showing cattle at any Hereford judging must wear the red vest or sweater. Only helpers showing in the group class will be exempt from this ruling. Also, Hereford exhibitors must behave in the proper manner worthy of the breed at all times during the exposition or else they will
be subject to expulsion from the Expo by the fairboard.

Ribbons will be presented to the Grand Champion Male and Female also Reserve Junior and Reserve Senior Champion Male and Female in the beef classes.


Class 10 Sect. 1
Special by the Stanstead County Agricultural Society
For best decorated barn for beef cattle.

Class 10 Sect. 2
For best display of beef cattle on parade on Sunday, herd to consist of 6 animals all owned by one exhibitor.
Judging on animal control and exhibitor attire.
$50.00 Cass Funeral Home
$30.00 Leslie Webster
$20.00 Leslie Webster

11. ALL BREED (11)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf born (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior 1er janvier 2022 +2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd group of 3 animals bred by the exhibitor

Both sexes represented, must be exhibited in previous classes.

At least one animal must be owned by the exhibitor. Limited to one exhibit per exhibitor

18. LIMOUSIN (18)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born on or after January 1st, 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Née avant 1er janvier 2022 + Veau 2024

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

ABERDEEN ANGUS (19)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior January 1st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

SHORTHORNS (20)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior January 1st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

21. CHAROLAIS (21)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior January 1st, 2022 +2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

SIMMENTAL (22)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior January 1st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

HEREFORD (23)

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $90, 3rd: $80, others: $65

Sections:

1.

Bull calf (min 3 months at day of judging)

Born in 2024

2.

Bull yearling

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

3.

Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

4.

Bull

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

5.

Female calf (min 3 months of age on day of judging)

Born in 2024

6.

Female heifer

Born between April 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023

7.

Female heifer

Born between January 1st, 2023 and March 31st, 2023

8.

Female and Calf purebred

Born between January 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

9.

Female and calf purebred

Born prior January 1st, 2022 + 2024 Calf

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single
animal in section 10 Breeders Herd.

10.

Breeder's Herd (3 animals)

10. BEST DECORATED BARN / PARADE - BEEF CATTLE (10)

Sections:

1.

Best decorated barn for beef Prizes: 1st: $27.50, 2nd: $16.50, 3rd: $11.00, 4th: $11.00, 5th: $11.00, 6th: $11.00

2.

Best presentation in parade Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

Herd to consist of 6 animals by one exhibitor

Other animals

SWINE


EXHIBITOR FEE:

1 ANIMAL = weekend pass
2 ANIMALS AND MORE $20.00


NOTE WELL
Entries refused after August 10th.
Judged Friday -12:00 P.M.

CLASSE 33 - Cross

CLASS 33P - Purebred
CLASSE 34 - POT BELLIED

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------SMALL ANIMALS


EXHIBITOR FEE:

14 ANIMALS OR LESS = weekend pass

15 ANIMALS OR MORE $20.00


POULTRY

NOTE WELL
Entries will be refused after August 10th.
A caretaker will see that the fowl are fed for the three days.
Cages are furnished free of charge.
All birds must be entered in the name of the actual owner.
Specimens must be exhibited in their natural condition.
The card of this Society will be placed upon each cage giving number and variety of the exhibit, but no other card will be shown on the cage until the judges have completed the awards.
The American Standard of Perfection will be the guide for judging.
Fowls entered in regular classes will be allowed to compete for the specials.
It is not necessary to make entries in specials, as all exhibits will compete.
No one will be allowed to handle the birds except the judge and caretaker.
No birds allowed in the building except those entered for competition.

All exhibits must be in place by 9:00 pm on Wednesday evening and will be judged on Thursday.
After an exhibitor has once made his entries, no alteration can be made, but additional entries may be made up to the date fixed for closing entries.
Any exhibit, which in the opinion of the judges, is so inferior as to deserve neither 1st, 2nd or 3rd prize, shall not be given any prize.
Prizes are offered for Cock, Hen, Cockerels and Pullets.
Scale of prizes for single section in Class 36 and class 37

CLASS 36
BRED - TO LAY or EXHIBITION RACE
An exhibitor may enter 2 exhibits in each section in Class 36

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLASS 37

Same sections as class 36 for girls and boys
14 years and under.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 40

TURKEYS - DUCKS - GEESE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 41

BANTAMS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 42

PIGEONS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 43

RABBITS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 44

PEACOCKS & PHEASANTS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 45

QUAIL, PARTRIDGE AND OTHERS
BIRDS NOT MENTIONED
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 46

GUINEA PIGS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 47

GUINNEA HENS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Special by Clarke and Sons - Donation of Poultry feed, rabbit feed and shavings.


Trophy donated by the Stanstead County Agricultural Society.

To the exhibitor with the highest points in the poultry bam.
Perpetual Trophy in memory of Douglas Johnston donated by the Stanstead County Agricultural Society.

For the 4-H member with the highest points in the poultry bam.
Special for 4-H members.

Ribbon for the best cockerel & best pullet.
Special by: Benoit Paradis - $10.00

For the best pullet.


33C. SWINE - CROSS (33C)

Prizes: 1st: $33.00, 2nd: $27.50, 3rd: $22.00, 4th: $16.50, 5th: $11.00

Sections:

1.

SOW AND BREED WITH LITTER

2.

GILT UNDER 2 MONTHS

3.

GILT 3 - 6 MONTHS

4.

BARROW UNDER 2 MONTHS

5.

BARROW 3 - 6 MONTHS

6.

MARKET HOG BETWEEN 200# AND NOT OVER 235#

33P. SWINE - PUREBRED (33P)

Prizes: 1st: $33.00, 2nd: $27.50, 3rd: $22.00, 4th: $16.50, 5th: $11.00

Sections:

1.

SOW AND BREED WITH LITTER

2.

GILT UNDER 2 MONTHS

3.

GILT 3 TO 6 MONTHS

4.

BARROW UNDER 2 MONTHS

5.

BARROW 3 - 6 MONTHS

6.

MARKET HOG BETWEEN 200# AND NOT OVER 235#

34. SWINE - POTBELLIED (34)

Prizes: 1st: $33.00, 2nd: $27.50, 3rd: $22.00, 4th: $16.50, 5th: $11.00

Sections:

1.

POTBELLIED PIG, MALE

2.

POTBELLIED PIG, FEMALE

36. POULTRY BRED TO LAY OR EXHIBITION (36)

Prizes: 1st: $4.20, 2nd: $3.95, 3rd: $3.30, 4th: $2.95, others: $2.20

Sections:

11.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Cock

12.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Hen

13.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Cockerel

14.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Pullet

21.

White rock - Cock

22.

Whtie Rock - Hen

23.

White rock - Cockerel

24.

White Rock - Pullet

31.

Columbia Rock - Cock

32.

Columbia Rock - Hen

33.

Columbia Rock - Cockerel

34.

Columbia Rock - Pullet

41.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Cock

42.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Hen

43.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Cockerel

44.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Pullet

51.

Wyandottes White - Cock

52.

Wyandottes white - Hen

53.

Wyandottes white - Cockerel

54.

Wyandottes white - Pullet

61.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Cock

62.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Hen

63.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Cockerel

64.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Pullet

71.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Cock

72.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Hen

73.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Cockerel

74.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Pullet

81.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Cock

82.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Hen

83.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Cockerel

84.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Pullet

91.

Rhode Islan Red - Cock

92.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Hen

93.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Cockerel

94.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Pullet

101.

New Hampshire red - Cock

102.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Hen

103.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Cockerel

104.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Pullet

111.

Sussex cock - Cock

112.

Sussex - Hen

113.

Sussex - Cockerel

114.

Sussex - Pullet

121.

Cornish - Cock

122.

Cornish - Hen

123.

Cornish - Cockerel

124.

Cornish - Pullet

131.

Hamburg Silver cock

132.

Hamburg Silver hen

133.

Hamburg Silver Cockerel

134.

Hamburg Silver Pullet

141.

Hamburg Golden cock

142.

Hamburg Gold Hen

143.

Huamburg Golden Cockerel

144.

Hamburg Golden Pullet

151.

White Leghorn S.C. - Cock

152.

White leghorn S.C. - Hen

153.

White Leghorn S.C. - Cockerel

154.

White Leghorn S.C. - Pullet

161.

White Leghorn R.C. - Cock

162.

White leghorn r.c. - Hen

163.

White leghorn R.C. - Cockerel

164.

White leghorn R.C. - Pullet

171.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Cock

172.

Brown leghorn S.C. - Hen

173.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Cockerel

174.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Pullet

181.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Cock

182.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Hen

183.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Cockerel

184.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Pullet

191.

Leghorn AOV - Cock

192.

Leghorn AOV - Hen

193.

Leghorn AOV - Cockerel

194.

Leghorn AOV - Pullet

201.

Buff Minorca - Cock

202.

Buff Minorca - Hen

203.

Buff Minorca - Cockerel

204.

Buff Minorca - Pullet

211.

Minorca Black - Cock

212.

Minorca Black - Hen

213.

Minorca Black - Cockerel

214.

Minorca Black - Pullet

221.

Orpington - Cock

222.

Orpington - Hen

223.

Orpington - Cockerel

224.

Orpington - Pullet

231.

Anconas - Cock

232.

Anconas - Hen

233.

Anconas - Cockerel

234.

Anconas - Pullet

241.

Brahmas - Cock

242.

Brahmas - Hen

243.

Brahmas - Cockerel

244.

Brahmas - Pullet

251.

All other standard varietes - Codk

252.

All other standard varietes - Hen

253.

All other standard varietes - Cockerel

254.

All other standard varieties - Pullet

261.

Broilers - Cock

262.

Broilers - Hen

263.

Broilers Cockerel

264.

Broilers Pullet

271.

Capons - 2 Cocks

281.

White Crested Black Polish - Cock

282.

White Crested Black Polish - Hen

283.

White Crested Black Polish - Cockerel

284.

White Crested Black Polish - Pullet

291.

Polish Golden - Cock

292.

Polish Golden - Hen

293.

Polish Golden - Cockerel

294.

Polish Golden - Pullet

301.

Polish Silver - Cock

302.

Polish Silver - Hen

303.

Polish Silver - Cockerel

304.

Polish Silver - Pullet

311.

Polish Buff Laced - Cock

312.

Polish Buff Laced - Hen

313.

Polish Buff Laced - Cockerel

314.

Polish Buff Laced - Pullet

321.

White Polish - Cock

322.

White Polish - Hen

323.

White Polish - Cockerel

324.

White Polish - Pullet

331.

Langhan AV - Cock

332.

Langhan AV - Hen

333.

Langhan AV - Cockerel

334.

Langhan AV - Pullet

341.

Jersey Giant - Cock

342.

Jersey Giant - Hen

343.

Jersey Giant - Cockerel

344.

Jersey Giants - Pullet

351.

Cochin Buff - Cock

352.

Cochin Buff - Hen

353.

Cochin Buff - Cockerel

354.

Cochin Buff - Pullet

361.

Cochin Partridge - Cock

362.

Cochin Partridge - Hen

363.

Cochin Partridge - Cockerel

364.

Cochin Partridge - Pullet

371.

Dorkings - Cock

372.

Dorkings - Hen

373.

Dorkings - Cockerel

374.

Dorkings - Pullet

381.

Austrolops A.V. - Cock

382.

Austrolops AV - Hen

383.

Austrolops AV - Cockerel

384.

Austrolops AV - Pullet

391.

Campine A.V. - Cock

392.

Campine AV - Hen

393.

Campine AV - Cockerel

394.

Campine AV - Pullet

401.

White face-Black Spanish - Cock

402.

White face-Black Spanish - Hen

403.

White Face-Black Spanish - Cockerel

404.

White Face-Black Spanish - Pullet

411.

Lakenwelders - Cock

412.

Lakenwelders - Hen

413.

Lakenwelders - Cockerel

414.

Lakenwelders - Pullet

421.

Blue andulsian - Cock

422.

Blue Aldulsian - Hen

423.

Blue Andulsian - Cockerel

424.

Blue Andulsian - Pullet

431.

Americana-Araucana - Cock

432.

Americana-Araucana - Hen

433.

Americana-Araucana - Cockerel

434.

Americana-Auracana - Pullet

441.

Golden Comet - Cock

442.

Golden Comet - Hen

443.

Golden Comet - Cockerel

444.

Golden Comet - Pullet

451.

Faverolles Salmon - Cock

452.

Faverolles Salmon - Hen

453.

Faverolles Salmon - Cockerel

454.

Faverolles Salmon - Pullet

461.

Brahmas Light - Cock

462.

Brahmas Light - Hen

463.

Brahmas Light - Cockerel

464.

Brahmas Light - Pullet

471.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Cock

472.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Hen

473.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Cockerel

474.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Pullet

481.

Deleware - Cock

482.

Deleware - Hen

483.

Deleware - Cockerel

484.

Deleware - Pullet

491.

Buttercup - Cock

492.

Buttercup - Hen

493.

Buttercup - Cockerel

494.

Buttercup - Pullet

501.

Marans Cukoo - Cock

502.

Marans Cukoo - Hen

503.

Marans Cukoo - Cockerel

504.

Marans Cukoo - Pullet

511.

Red Caps - Cock

512.

Red Caps - Hen

513.

Red Caps - Cockerel

514.

Red Caps - Pullet

521.

All other hybrids - Cock

522.

All other Hybrids - Hen

523.

All other Hybrids - Cockerel

524.

All other hybrids - Pullet

37. POULTRY BRED TO LAY OR EXHIBITION (14 yrs and under) (37)

Prizes: 1st: $4.20, 2nd: $3.95, 3rd: $3.30, 4th: $2.95, others: $2.20

Sections:

11.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Cock

12.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Hen

13.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Cockerel

14.

Plymouth Rock Barred - Pullet

21.

White rock - Cock

22.

Whtie Rock - Hen

23.

White rock - Cockerel

24.

White Rock - Pullet

31.

Columbia Rock - Cock

32.

Columbia Rock - Hen

33.

Columbia Rock - Cockerel

34.

Columbia Rock - Pullet

41.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Cock

42.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Hen

43.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Cockerel

44.

Plymouth Rock A.O.V. - Pullet

51.

Wyandottes White - Cock

52.

Wyandottes white - Hen

53.

Wyandottes white - Cockerel

54.

Wyandottes white - Pullet

61.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Cock

62.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Hen

63.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Cockerel

64.

Wyandottes Silver Laced - Pullet

71.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Cock

72.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Hen

73.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Cockerel

74.

Wyandottes Golden Laced - Pullet

81.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Cock

82.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Hen

83.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Cockerel

84.

Wyandottes Blue Laced - Pullet

91.

Rhode Islan Red - Cock

92.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Hen

93.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Cockerel

94.

Rhode Island Red-Rouge - Pullet

101.

New Hampshire red - Cock

102.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Hen

103.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Cockerel

104.

New Hampshire red-rouge - Pullet

111.

Sussex cock - Cock

112.

Sussex - Hen

113.

Sussex - Cockerel

114.

Sussex - Pullet

121.

Cornish - Cock

122.

Cornish - Hen

123.

Cornish - Cockerel

124.

Cornish - Pullet

131.

Hamburg Silver cock

132.

Hamburg Silver hen

133.

Hamburg Silver Cockerel

134.

Hamburg Silver Pullet

141.

Hamburg Golden cock

142.

Hamburg Gold Hen

143.

Huamburg Golden Cockerel

144.

Hamburg Golden Pullet

151.

White Leghorn S.C. - Cock

152.

White leghorn S.C. - Hen

153.

White Leghorn S.C. - Cockerel

154.

White Leghorn S.C. - Pullet

161.

White Leghorn R.C. - Cock

162.

White leghorn r.c. - Hen

163.

White leghorn R.C. - Cockerel

164.

White leghorn R.C. - Pullet

171.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Cock

172.

Brown leghorn S.C. - Hen

173.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Cockerel

174.

Brown Leghorn S.C. - Pullet

181.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Cock

182.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Hen

183.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Cockerel

184.

Brown Leghorn R.C. - Pullet

191.

Leghorn AOV - Cock

192.

Leghorn AOV - Hen

193.

Leghorn AOV - Cockerel

194.

Leghorn AOV - Pullet

201.

Buff Minorca - Cock

202.

Buff Minorca - Hen

203.

Buff Minorca - Cockerel

204.

Buff Minorca - Pullet

211.

Minorca Black - Cock

212.

Minorca Black - Hen

213.

Minorca Black - Cockerel

214.

Minorca Black - Pullet

221.

Orpington - Cock

222.

Orpington - Hen

223.

Orpington - Cockerel

224.

Orpington - Pullet

231.

Anconas - Cock

232.

Anconas - Hen

233.

Anconas - Cockerel

234.

Anconas - Pullet

241.

Brahmas - Cock

242.

Brahmas - Hen

243.

Brahmas - Cockerel

244.

Brahmas - Pullet

251.

All other standard varietes - Codk

252.

All other standard varietes - Hen

253.

All other standard varietes - Cockerel

254.

All other standard varieties - Pullet

263.

Broilers - A la broche - cockerel

271.

Capons - 2 Cocks

281.

White Crested Black Polish - Cock

282.

White Crested Black Polish - Hen

283.

White Crested Black Polish - Cockerel

284.

White Crested Black Polish - Pullet

291.

Polish Golden - Cock

292.

Polish Golden - Hen

293.

Polish Golden - Cockerel

294.

Polish Golden - Pullet

301.

Polish Silver - Cock

302.

Polish Silver - Hen

303.

Polish Silver - Cockerel

304.

Polish Silver - Pullet

311.

Polish Buff Laced - Cock

312.

Polish Buff Laced - Hen

313.

Polish Buff Laced - Cockerel

314.

Polish Buff Laced - Pullet

321.

White Polish - Cock

322.

White Polish - Hen

323.

White Polish - Cockerel

324.

White Polish - Pullet

331.

Langhan AV - Cock

332.

Langhan AV - Hen

333.

Langhan AV - Cockerel

334.

Langhan AV - Pullet

341.

Jersey Giant - Cock

342.

Jersey Giant - Hen

343.

Jersey Giant - Cockerel

344.

Jersey Giants - Pullet

351.

Cochin Buff - Cock

352.

Cochin Buff - Hen

353.

Cochin Buff - Cockerel

354.

Cochin Buff - Pullet

361.

Cochin Partridge - Cock

362.

Cochin Partridge - Hen

363.

Cochin Partridge - Cockerel

364.

Cochin Partridge - Pullet

371.

Dorkings - Cock

372.

Dorkings - Hen

373.

Dorkings - Cockerel

374.

Dorkings - Pullet

381.

Austrolops A.V. - Cock

382.

Austrolops AV - Hen

383.

Austrolops AV - Cockerel

384.

Austrolops AV - Pullet

391.

Campine A.V. - Cock

392.

Campine AV - Hen

393.

Campine AV - Cockerel

394.

Campine AV - Pullet

401.

White face-Black Spanish - Cock

402.

White face-Black Spanish - Hen

403.

White Face-Black Spanish - Cockerel

404.

White Face-Black Spanish - Pullet

411.

Lakenwelders - Cock

412.

Lakenwelders - Hen

413.

Lakenwelders - Cockerel

414.

Lakenwelders - Pullet

421.

Blue andulsian - Cock

422.

Blue Aldulsian - Hen

423.

Blue Andulsian - Cockerel

424.

Blue Andulsian - Pullet

431.

Americana-Araucana - Cock

432.

Americana-Araucana - Hen

433.

Americana-Araucana - Cockerel

434.

Americana-Auracana - Pullet

441.

Golden Comet - Cock

442.

Golden Comet - Hen

443.

Golden Comet - Cockerel

444.

Golden Comet - Pullet

451.

Faverolles Salmon - Cock

452.

Faverolles Salmon - Hen

453.

Faverolles Salmon - Cockerel

454.

Faverolles Salmon - Pullet

461.

Brahmas Light - Cock

462.

Brahmas Light - Hen

463.

Brahmas Light - Cockerel

464.

Brahmas Light - Pullet

471.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Cock

472.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Hen

473.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Cockerel

474.

Fayoumis Egyptian - Pullet

481.

Deleware - Cock

482.

Deleware - Hen

483.

Deleware - Cockerel

484.

Deleware - Pullet

491.

Buttercup - Cock

492.

Buttercup - Hen

493.

Buttercup - Cockerel

494.

Buttercup - Pullet

501.

Marans Cukoo - Cock

502.

Marans Cukoo - Hen

503.

Marans Cukoo - Cockerel

504.

Marans Cukoo - Pullet

511.

Red Caps - Cock

512.

Red Caps - Hen

513.

Red Caps - Cockerel

514.

Red Caps - Pullet

521.

All other hybrids - Cock

522.

All other Hybrids - Hen

523.

All other Hybrids - Cockerel

524.

All other hybrids - Pullet

40. TURKEYS & DUCKS - GEESES (40)

Prizes: 1st: $3.30, 2nd: $2.95, 3rd: $2.30, 4th: $2.00

Sections:

451.

Duck, Khaki, Campbell - ad male

452.

Duck, Khaki, Campbell - ad Fem.

453.

Duck, Khaki, Campbell - y.-j. male

454.

Canard Khaki, Campbell - y.-j. fem. Prizes: 1st: $3.00, 2nd: $2.70, 3rd: $2.10, 4th: $1.80, others: $0.00

461.

Duck, White Call - ad male

462.

White call duck - ad fem.

463.

White call duck - y.-j. male

464.

White call duck - y.-j. fem.

471.

Duck, Grey Call - ad male

472.

Grey call duck - ad fem.

473.

Grey call duck - y.-j. male

474.

Grey Call duck - y.-j. fem.

481.

Duck, White Crested - ad male

482.

White crested duck - ad fem.

483.

White crested duck - y.-j. male

484.

White crested duck - y.-j. fem.

491.

Duck Cayuga - ad male

492.

Cayuga Duck - ad fem.

493.

Cayuga Duck - y.-j. male

494.

Cayuga Duck - y.-j. fem.

501.

Turkey Bronred - ad male

502.

Turkey Bronred - ad fem.

503.

Turkey Bronred - y.-j. male

504.

Bronred Turkey - y.-j. fem.

511.

Turkey A.O.V. - ad male

512.

Turkley A.O.V. - ad fem.

513.

Turkey A.O.V. - y.-j. male

514.

Turkey A.OV. - y.-j. fem.

521.

Ducks Pekin - ad male

522.

Pekin Duck - ad fem.

523.

Pekin Duck - y.-j. male

524.

Pekin Duck - y.-j. fem.

531.

Ducks Rouen - ad male

532.

Rouen Duck - ad fem.

533.

Rouen Duck - y.-j. male

534.

Rouen Duck - y-j. fem.

541.

Indian Runner, Duck - ad male

542.

Indian runner duck - ad fem.

543.

Indian runner duck - y.-j. male

544.

Indian runner duck - y.-j. fem.

551.

Muscovy Duck - ad male

552.

Muscovy Duck - ad fem.

553.

Muscovy Duck - y.-j. male

554.

Muscovy Duck - y.-j. fem.

561.

Ducks A.O.V. - ad male

562.

Duck A.O.V. - ad fem.

563.

Duck A.O.V. - y.-j. male

564.

Duck A.O.V. - y.-j. fem.

571.

Geese Embden - ad male

572.

Embden Geese - ad fem.

573.

Embden Geese - y.-j. male

574.

Embden Geese - y.-j. fem.

581.

Toulouse Geese - ad male

582.

Geese Toulouse - ad fem.

583.

Toulouse Geese - y.-j. male

584.

Toulouse geese - y.-j. fem.

591.

Chinese Geese - ad male

592.

Chinese geese - ad fem.

593.

Chinese geese - y.-j. male

594.

Chinese geese - y.-j. fem.

601.

Geese A.O.V. - ad male

602.

Geese A.O.V. - ad fem.

603.

Geese A.O.V. - y.-j. male

604.

Geese A.O.V. - y.-j. fem.

611.

African - ad male

612.

African - ad fem.

613.

African - y.-j. male

614.

African - y.-j. fem.

621.

Buff - ad male

622.

Buff - ad fem.

623.

Buff - y.-j. male

624.

Buff - y.-j. fem.

41. BANTAMS (41)

Prizes: 1st: $3.95, 2nd: $2.95, 3rd: $2.65, 4th: $2.20

Sections:

641.

Mile Fleur AV - Cock

642.

Mile Fleur AV - Hen

643.

Mile Fleur AV - Cockerel

644.

Mile Fleur AV - Pullet

651.

Seabright Golden - Cock

652.

Seabright Golden - Hen

653.

Seabright golden - Cockerel

654.

Seabright Godlen - Pullet

661.

Seabright Silver - Cock

662.

Silver Seabright - Hen

663.

Silver Seabright - Cockerel

664.

Silver Seabright - Pullet

671.

Cornish A.V. - Cock

672.

Cornish AV - Hen

673.

Cornish AV - Cockerel

674.

Cornish AV - Pullet

681.

Bantams Rose Comb - Cock

682.

Bantams rose comb- Hen

683.

Bantams rose comb - Cockerel

684.

Bantam Rose Comb - Pullet

691.

Bantams A.OV. - Cock

692.

Bantams AOV - Hen

693.

Bantams AOV - Cockerel

694.

Bantams AOV - Pullet

701.

Japs black tail - Cock

702.

Japs black tail - Hen

703.

Japs black tail - Cockerel

704.

Japs black tail - Pullet

711.

Hamburg AV - Cock

712.

Hamburg AV - Hen

713.

Hamburg AV -Cockerel

714.

Hamburg AV - Pullet

721.

Langshan AV - Cock

722.

Langshan AV - Hen

723.

Langshan AV - Cockerel

724.

Langshan AV - Pullet

731.

Bantams Barred Rocks - Cock

732.

Bantams Barred Rock - Hen

733.

Bantams Barred Rock - Cockerel

734.

Bantams Barred Rock - Pullet

741.

Bantams White Rocks - Cock

742.

Bantams White Rocks - Hen

743.

Bantams White Rocks - Cockerel

744.

Bantams White rocks - Pullet

751.

Bantams Rhode Island Red - Cock

752.

Bantams Rhode Island Red - Hen

753.

Bantams Rhode Island Red - Cockerel

754.

Bantams Rhode Island Red - Pullet

761.

New Hampshire - Cock

762.

New Hampshire - Hen

763.

New Hampshire - Cockerel

764.

New Hampshire - Pullet

771.

Wyandottes - Cock

772.

Wyandottes - Hen

773.

Wyandottes - Cockerel

774.

Wyandottes - Pullet

781.

Brahmas Buff - Cock

782.

Brahmas Buff - Hen

783.

Brahmas Buff - Cockerel

784.

Brahmas Buff - Pullet

791.

Brahmas AV - Cock

792.

Brahmas AV - Hen

793.

Brahmas AV - Cockerel

794.

Brahmas AV - Pullet

801.

Old English game - Cock

802.

Old english game - Hen

803.

Old english game - Cockerel

804.

Old english game - Pullet

811.

Leghorn AOV - Cock

812.

Leghorn AOV - Hen

813.

Leghorn AOV - Cockerel

814.

Leghorn AOV - Pullet

821.

Silkies - Cock

822.

Silkies - Hen

823.

Silkies - Cockerel

824.

Silkies - Pullet

831.

Quails - Cock

832.

Quails - Hen

833.

Quails - Cockerel

834.

Quails - Pullet

841.

Araucans - Cock

842.

Araucans - Hen

843.

Araucans - Cockerel

844.

Auracans - Pullet

851.

Belgians - Cock

852.

Belgians - Hen

853.

Belgians - Cockerel

854.

Belgians - Pullet

861.

Frizzles AV - Cock

862.

Frizzles AV - Hen

863.

Frizzles AV - Cockerel

864.

Frizzles AV - Pullet

871.

Cochin black/noir - Cock

872.

Cochin black/noir - Hen

873.

Cochin black/noir - Cockerel

874.

Cochin black/noir - Pullet

881.

Cochin White/Blanc - Cock

882.

Cochin white/blanc - Hen

883.

Cochin white/blanc - Cockerel

884.

Cochin white/blanc - Pullet

891.

Cochin buff - Cock

892.

Cochin buff - Hen

893.

Cochin buff - Cockerel

894.

Cochin buff - Pullet

901.

Cochin AV - Cock

902.

Cochin AV - Hen

903.

Cochin AV - Cockerel

904.

Cochin AV - Pullet

42. PIGEONS (42)

Prizes: 1st: $3.95, 2nd: $2.65, 3rd: $1.30

Sections:

1.

Norvice Powder

2.

British Trompeded

3.

Madina

4.

Fantail

5.

Any other variety

6.

Black and white butterfly

7.

Yellow and white

8.

Lily

9.

California

44. PEACOCKS & PHEASANTS (44)

Prizes: 1st: $6.60, 2nd: $5.30, 3rd: $3.95, 4th: $2.65

Sections:

1.

Single male / Sincle female

45. QUAIL, PARTRIDGE & OTHERS (45)

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.40, 3rd: $3.30, 4th: $2.20, 5th: $1.10

Sections:

1.

Single male / Single female

46. GUINEA PIGS (46)

Prizes: 1st: $3.30, 2nd: $2.20, 3rd: $1.10

Sections:

1.

Mature male / mature female

2.

Young male / Young female

Horticultural display

STANSTEAD COUNTY HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY


EXHIBITOR FEE:

4 ARTICLES OR LESS = weekend pass
5 ARTICLES OR MORE $25.00


110th ANNUAL EXHIBITION - Founded in 1911

OFFICERS
Honorary President - Vivian Jaimeson

President - Gail Walker

Vice-Presidents - 1- Stacey Johnston 2- Bonnie Drew
Secretary
- Tricia Smith
55 Dean, Canton de Hatley, Que. J0B 2C0
Tel. : 819-842-4474 [email protected]
Treasurer
- Louise Baldwin
Auditor
- Mahlon Grapes


Superintendent of Buildings and Ground
Melvin Dustin, Wesley Mason, Louise Baldwin, Wendy Butler, Neil McComb, Tricia McDaid, Ghislaine Leblond, Tricia Smith, Andy Phaneuf.

DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS
Melvin and Phyllis Dustin, Louise Baldwin, Neil McComb, Ghislaine Viens, Vye Danforth-Roy, Wendy Butler, Wesley Mason, Tricia McDaid, Hazel Markwell, Connie Smith, Tricia Smith, Gail Bowen, Ghislaine Leblond, Raymond Belanger, Sonya Voggenreiter, Meghann Hatch, Bonnie Drew, Gail Walker, Suzanne Messara, Kim Phaneuf, Andy Phaneuf, Nicky Campbell, Linda Mongeau.


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Louise Baldwin, Ghislaine Viens, Wendy Butler, Neil McComb, Ghislaine Leblond, Wesley Mason, Tricia Smith, Phyllis Dustin, Hazel Markwell, Raymond Belanger, Gail Walker, Stacey Johnston, Bonnie Drew.

.

RULES AND REGULATIONS

1 - Only residents of THE EASTERN TOWNSHIPS are eligible to exhibit in Horticultural classes.
2 - All specimens placed in competition for premiums must be bonafide grown by competitor or employee, such competitor or employee must, if requested by any member of the Society, take oath to the same. No protest will be accepted after 12 o’clock on the second day of the exhibition. Any protest made to the society, in order to enforce the above rule, shall not be made public.
3 - The Horticultural Building will accept entry forms after 6:00 PM Wednesday and will open Thursday 12:00 (noon) and Friday at 8:00 AM. EXHIBITS MUST BE LABELED AND IN PLACE BY 10:00 A.M. ON FRIDAY AS JUDGING COMMENCES AT 11:00 A.M. OF THAT DAY.
4 - All entries must be judged.
5 - In awarding premiums on plants in pots, special reference will be made to the beauty of the specimens, profusion of bloom and evidence of superior cultivation. Judges are not required to award prizes to specimens of Inferior quality.
6 - No Individual except officers of the Society will be allowed to touch or handle any fruit, flowers or
other articles exhibited.
7 - THE DECISION OF THE JUDGE IS FINAL
8 - The judges shall not be competitors in any class for which they are to be awarded premiums.
9 - Prize list and other Information may be obtained by applying to the Secretary; all persons Interested In Horticulture are Invited to contribute articles for exhibition.
10 - Specimens exhibited for special prizes cannot be shown in general collection except where otherwise specified.
11 - Members of the Horticultural Society may exhibit In the Agricultural classes without additional fees.
12 - Aluminum plates will be furnished by the Society for exhibiting products.
13 - Competitors should remember that fruit, vegetables, plants and cut flowers defective In form, in colour or wormy, never obtain premiums
14 - Names of exhibitors will be written on the prize cards as soon as possible after being judged.
15 - The Horticultural Society would appreciate having your entry requests In the hands of the secretary before Thursday of fair week. Exhibitors may pick up their entry tags on Thursday evening or Friday morning at the Fair. Late entries will be accommodated up to 10:00 a.m. Friday morning.
16 - Although there will be an attendant on duty, the directors will NOT BE RESPONSIBLE for exhibits during the three days of the Fair. Exhibits may be picked up at 6:00 p.m. on Sunday, the last day of the Fair. Unless reserved, the remaining exhibits will be sold off. The Horticultural Building will close at 8:30 p.m. Any exhibitor not able to have all entries out by this time must contact one of the directors.
17 - Payment of prizes earned will be made according to funds on hand at end of year.
18 - Only one article per section may be shown. However, exhibitors may show in all sections in every class. Also, exhibitors must have their complete address, house number, street, town, code and telephone number on their entry form.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 1

FRUITS
Director in charge:
Phyllis Dustin, Melvin Dustin, Hazel Markwell.
NOTE - All varieties must be named.
NOTE - Read Rules carefully

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 2

Sections 1 to 43

PRESERVES
Directors in charge: Vye Danforth Roy, Hazel Markwell, Wendy Butler, Stacey Johnston.
NOTE - Preserved goods may be opened by the judge.
NOTE - Preserves must be properly processed or will be disqualified.
NOTE - All exhibits must be made in the last year.
NOTE - Read Rules Carefully.
NOTE - The sealing lid must be free of rust.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 3
Sections 1 to 67

VEGETABLES
For table use only.
Directors in charge
: Ghislaine Viens, Melvin Dustin, Hazel Markwell, Raymond Belanger

NOTE: Exhibits must be grown locally, by exhibitor.
NOTE
: Read the rules carefully.

NOTE: Onions not to be peeled - Potatoes not to be washed

SPECIALS

Sections 1S to 9S

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 4

FIELD CROPS
Directors in charge
: Ghislaine Viens, Ghislaine Leblond, Gail Bowen, Wes Mason.
NOTE:
Potatoes not to be washed, but lightly brushed.
NOTE
: Read Rules carefully.

NOTE: Sections 6 to 10 - 21/2 in. diameter inside upper band, without roots.

SPECIALS

Sections 1S to 10S

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 5

POTTED PLANTS
Directors in charge: Louise Baldwin, Phyllis Dustin, Sonya Voggenreiter, Nicki Campbell.
NOTE: Plants to be groomed, free of disease, insects and shown in presentable containers.
NOTE Read Rules carefully.

SPECIALS

Sections 1S to 5S

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 6

Sections 1 to 51

CUT FLOWERS
Directors in charge: Louise Baldwin, Phyllis Dustin, Sonya Voggenreiter, Nicki Campbell.
Read the rules carefully.

Prizes in sections 24,25,26,27 & 28 in memory of Mrs. D. Gibson.

SPECIALS

Sections 2S to 27S

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 7
EGGS:
Directors in charge: Hazel Markwell, Stacey Johnston.
Eggs must be displayed in an egg carton
NOTE: Read the rules carefully.

SPECIAL

1S - by Hazel Markwell in Memory of Kenneth Markwell

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 8

HONEY MIEL
Directors in charge: Neil McComb, Tricia Smith, Raymond Bélanger.

SPECIAL

6S - Special by S.C.H.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 10

MAPLE PRODUCTS AND SPECIALS

Sections 1 to 11

Directors in charge: Neil McComb, Raymond Belanger, Ghislaine Leblond.
NOTE
: Exhibits must be owned and made by exhibitors or his employee.
NOTE
: Read carefully the rules.
NOTE:
Time of judging will be shown during forenoon of first day.
NOTE : Please note that we are now following the new syrup classifications set by the acéricole federation.

BOTTLES WILL BE SUPPLIED, PLEASE CONTACT THE SECRETARY TO GET BOTTLES.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 11

COOKING

Directors in charge: Vye Danforth-Roy, Wendy Mason, Bonnie Drew, Gail Walker, Kim Phaneuf.
NOTE
: All exhibits must be made by exhibitors.
NOTE
: Read carefully the rules.
NOTE
: Commercial mixes barred.
NOTE
: Bread made in bread machine barred.
SPECIALS - COOKING SECTION

Sections 1S to 3S

YEAST BAKING SPECIALS

Sections 4S to 26S

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPECIAL BY MAGOG AND COATICOOK - UPA MINI SECTOR & S.C.H.S.

CLASS 12

These prizes are given to any boy or girl 16 years and under exhibiting in the classes from the home garden.

Rules to follow are: Entry tickets must be applied for to the secretary,

Tricia Smith
55 Chemin Dean Canton de Hatley, Que
819-842-4474
[email protected]
Entries would be appreciated by August 10th.

All exhibits must be in place no later than 10:00am Aug. 25th and remain until 6:00 to 8:00pm Aug 27th
Exhibits should be carefully selected remembering that:
a). There should be uniformity in size, shape and color.
b). Do not scrub vegetables.
c). Do not peel onions.
d). Cut off tops of beets and carrots leaving tops 1-1/2” long.
e). Be SURE to count properly the number of exhibits needed.
f) Flower containers are not judged, Aluminum plates will be available if needed, for exhibiting specimens.
Sections 1 to 9 - vegetables and fruit

Sections 9 to 15 - flowers

Sections 16 to 20 - cooking

Sections 21 to 24 - best collection

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 13

CHILDREN’S SECTION

SPECIAL PRIZES - CHILDREN 16 YEARS AND UNDER

HORTICULTURE
In charge of all Children’s Specials.
Ghislaine Viens, Wendy Butler, Gail Walker, Bonnie Drew

Sections 1S to 24S

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DONATIONS TO THE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

Magog & Coaticook UPA
Hatley 4-H
Wulftec International
Wood’s Snack Bar
Centre Jardin Dansereau
Standish Ltd, - Cookshire
Cercle des Fermières d’Ayer’s Cliff
Baldwin Mills Ladies Group
Stanstead County Women’s Institute
Shazam Farm
Leslie Webster
Mike Laumaillier
Irene Royea
Suzanne Kohl
Diane Fowler
Louise Baldwin
Kelly Macleod
Connie Smith
Bea & Mac Juby
Butler family
Angus Mackinnon
Ghislaine Viens
Raymond & Linda Belanger
Melvin & Phyllis Dustin
Shelby, Darby & Colby Drew
Hazel Markwell
Ghislaine Leblond
Nathalie Dupuis

Pickseed (Terry Winslow)


TROPHIES

1. By Claire Shipway
2.
By Susan Fletcher
3.
By the late Douglas Johnston and family
4.
By Lois Mctaggart & Cydney Forcier in memory of Sidney Dewey
5
. By Bonnyburn Farms-Sam MacDonald Memorial
6.
In memory of Ruby Sheldon by her children
7.
By Melvin & Phyllis Dustin in memory of Evelyn Dewey
8
. By the Butler Family in memory of George Butler
9.
By the late Ritchie Harrison in memory of Lorraine Harrison
10.
By the late Mr. & Mrs Douglas Johnston
11.
By David Doust & Susan Fletcher in memory of Marlis Wehr

12. In memory of Jeannette Drew (plus a ribbon)
13.
By Stanstead County Women’s Institute for a girl
14
. By Stanstead County Women’s Institute for a boy
15.
By Debbie & Bruce Smith and families-In memory of Archie Sheldon

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DONATIONS IN MEMORY OF:

In memory of Evelyn Dewey – by Melvin & Phyllis Dustin
In memory of Archie & Irene Shelden - by Connie & Joleen Smith
In memory of Sidney & Winnie Dewey - by the Dewey family
In memory of Beaven & Vonda Bowen - by Jim & Ellie Bailey and Gail Bowen
In memory of Mr.& Mrs. K. Dean - by Susan McComb
In memory of Archie & Irene Shelden / Morris & Eileen Smith - by their grandchildren
In memory of Miss. E. Speyer & Miss E. Rosenthal - by Ben & May Cunnington and Dean & Sue Young
In memory of Ross Royea - by Leslie Webster
In memory of Ruth Waite - by Joyce Gillam & Mary Labbee
In memory of Ross & Elsie Whitcomb - by Brittany & Carlie Mosher
In memory of Archie & Irene Shelden - by Bruce Smith and family
In memory of Morris & Eileen Smith - by Bruce Smith and family
In Memory of Ritchie & Lorraine Harrison - by Bruce Smith and family
In memory of Robert Roy - by Vye Roy and family
In memory of Kenneth Markwell – by Hazel Markwell
In memory of Florence Blake - by the Ladies Group of Baldwin Mills
In memory of Ritchie & Lorraine Harrison - by Bill Mills
In memory of Alice Mayhew - by Peter, Norma, Jay & Lori McHarg, Julie & Carole Langlois & families
In memory of Marlis Wehr – by Susan Fletcher & the Late David Doust
In memory of Sandra Johnson – by Scott,Tricia,Terry Smith
In memory of Walburga Ruf - by Mr. & Mrs. Armin Ruf
In memory of Jeannette Drew
In memory of Ida & Jane Hopps – by the Cote family
In memory of Douglas & Irene Johnston – by Heather Johnston-Cooper
In memory of Douglas Johnston - by Hazel Markwell
In memory of Douglas Johnston – by Michael Cooper & family
In memory of Doug & Irene Johnston - by Jackie (Cooper) Blair & family
In memory of Malcolm Stone – by Shazam Farm
In memory of Mrs. Douglas Johnston – by Michael Cooper & family
In memory of Mrs. Douglas Johnston - by Hazel Markwell
In memory of Muriel Cass – by the Cass family
In memory of Muriel Mosher - by Ben & May Cunnington
In memory of Irene Johnston - by Heather Johnston-Cooper
In memory of John & Rita Brus - by Diane Brus
In memory of Ruby Simpson - by Marion Cox
In memory of Irene Johnson – by Bob Johnston & Corinne Keller
In memory of Ken & Betty Nish – by Bob & Greta Nish
In memory of Clifford & Edna Curtis - by Kathleen Cass & Jean Fluet
In memory of Ralph & Marion Mosher
In memory of Alan Gustafson – by Tricia McDaid & family
In memory of Carla Deboer – by the Bowen Family
In memory of Stanley and Juliette Keet - by the Keet Family

In memory of Debbie Smith - by her grandchildren

In memory of Gordie Johnson - by Tricia McDaid.

1. FRUITS (1)

Prizes: 1st: $4.50, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $2.50, 4th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

Apple collections, 5 var. named, 2 of ea.

2.

Crab Apples, 10 or more specimens

3.

Apples, Cortland, 5 specimens

4.

Apples, Empire, 5 specimens

5.

Apples, Jersey Mac, 5 specimens

6.

Apples, Golden Russet, 5 specimens

7.

Apples, Spartan, 5 specimens

8.

Apples, Quinte, 5 specimens

9.

Apples, Paula Red, 5 specimens

10.

Apples, Lobo, 5 specimens

11.

Apples, Macintosh, 5 specimens

12.

Apples, Melba, 5 specimens

13.

Apples, Summer Red, 5 specimens

14.

Apples, Vista Belle, 5 Specimens

15.

Apples, Honey Crisp, 5 Specimens

16.

Apples, Delicious, golden or red, 5 spec.

17.

Apples, Sunrise, 5 specimens

18.

Apples, Yellow Transparent, 5 specimens

19.

Apples, any other named variety, 5 specimens

20.

Winter Apples collection, 3 var. named, 2 of ea.

21.

Summer Apple collection, 3 var. named, 2 of ea.

22.

Green/Yellow Apple collection, 3 var. named, 2 of ea.

Selection of apples that are green or yellow at maturity

23.

Selection of apples for pie making. 3 var. named, 2 of ea.

24.

Largest Apples, 1 specimen named.

25.

Most unusual shaped apple

26.

Grapes, reasonable display

27.

Pears, 4 specimens

28.

Plums, 6 specimens

29.

Any other fruit, reasonable display

30.

Currants, reasonable display

31.

Blueberries, 1/2 pint basket

32.

Ground Cherries, 6 specimens

33.

Any other berry, 1/2 pint basket

34S.

Fruit Collection, Arrangement in a basket max. 12"x9"x8" high. Prizes: 1st: $4.50 and $4, 2nd: $3.50 and $3, 3rd: $3.00 and $2.50, 4th: $2.50 and $1.80, 5th: $1.50 and $1

Total size including basket and fruits. Must only contain items from Class 1

35S.

Display of apple products made by the exhibitor, no more then 5 items. Prizes: 1st: $4.50 and $4, 2nd: $3.50 and $3, 3rd: $3.00 and $2.50, 4th: $2.50 and $1.80, 5th: $1.50 and $1

36S.

Home grown apples, 5 spec. Prizes: 1st: $4.50 and $4, 2nd: $3.50 and $3, 3rd: $3.00 and $2.50, 4th: $2.50 and $1.80, 5th: $1.50 and $1

Not from a commercial orchard

2. PRESERVES (2)

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $2, 5th: $1

Sections:

1.

Apples, pint jar

1S.

Melvin & Phyllis Dustin Memory of Evelyn Dewey Prize: $0

Perpetual Trophy for Highest points in Class 11

2.

Blackberries, pint jar

2S.

In Memory of Irene Johnson by J.Cooper Blair & fam. Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $1, others: $0

Hostess Gift : Gift basket, 3 jars preserves in class 2

Can include fruit, flowers or small decorative items.

3.

Blueberries, pint jar

4.

Cherries, Red, pint jar

5.

Cherries, any other var., pint jar

6.

Citron, pint jar

7.

Currants, Red, pint jar

8.

Currants, Black, pint jar

9.

Gooseberries, pint jar

10.

Peaches, pint jar

11.

Pears, pint jar

12.

Pineapple, pint jar

13.

Plums, pint jar

14.

Raspberry, Tame, pint jar

15.

Raspberry, Wild, pint jar

16.

Raspberry, Black, pint jar

17.

Rhubarb, Red, pint jar

18.

Rhubarb, Green, pint jar

19.

Strawberries, Tame, pint jar

20.

Strawberries, Wild, pint jar

21.

Any other var. of fruit, not listed, pint jar

22.

Marmalade, orange, 250ml jar

23.

Marmalade, any other variety, 250ml jar

24.

Blackberry jam, 250ml jar

25.

Blueberry jam, 250ml jar

26.

Gooseberry jam, 250ml jar

27.

Grape jam, 250ml jar

28.

Raspberry jam, pint sealers250ml jar

29.

Strawberry jam, 250ml jar

29A.

Plum jam, 250ml jar

30.

Any other jam, 250ml jar

30A.

Mint jelly, 250ml jar

30B.

Apple jelly, 250ml jar

30C.

Crab Apple jelly, 250ml jar

30D.

Grape Jelly, 250ml jar

30E.

Any other variety jelly, 250ml jar

31.

Beans, yellow, pint jar

32.

Beans, green, pint jar

33.

Beets, pint jar

34.

Carrots, pint jar

35.

Peas, green, pint jar

35A.

Canned tomatoes, pint jar

35B.

Any other variety of vegetable, pint jar

36.

Bread & Butter pickles, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

37.

Dill pickles, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

38.

Mustard pickles, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

39.

Beet pickles, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

39A.

Any other variety of pickles, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

39B.

Any variety of relish, pint jar Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

39C.

Any variety chutney 250ml Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd:  $3.50, 3rd:  $3.25, 4th:  $3, 5th:  $1

39D.

Horseradish, 250ml

40.

Collection of jellies, 4 var., 250ml jar Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $5, 2nd: $4.00 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3.50, 4th: $3.00 and $3, 5th: $1.00 and $1

41.

Collection (2 or 3) of canned veg., pint sealers Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $5, 2nd: $4.00 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3.50, 4th: $3.00 and $3, 5th: $1.00 and $1

42.

Collection of pickles (2 or 3), pint sealers, grown & canned by exhibitor Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $5, 2nd: $4.00 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3.50, 4th: $3.00 and $3, 5th: $1.00 and $1

43.

Coll. of relishes (2 or 3), pint sealers, grown and canned by exhibitor Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $5, 2nd: $4.00 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3.50, 4th: $3.00 and $3, 5th: $1.00 and $1

3. VEGETABLES (3)

Prizes: 1st: $4.50, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, 4th: $2.50, 5th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

Beans, snap wax, 12 spec.

1S.

Special Diane Fowler Prizes: 1st: $3, 2nd: $2, 3rd: $2, 4th: $2, 5th: $2, others: $0

Largest tomato

2.

Beans, snap green, 12 spec.

2S.

Special Suzanne Kohl Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Largest zucchini

3.

Beans, shell, green pods, 12 spec.

3S.

In Memory of John and Rita Brus by Diane Brus Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $5, others: $0

Squash collection, 1 ea. of 3 variety

4.

Black/purple podded beans, 12 spec.

4S.

Spec. Trophy memory George Butler Prize: $0

Highest points in vegetable section

5.

Beans Fava, 6 spec.

5S.

Spec. Mike Laumaillier Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Highest points in vegetable section

6.

Beans, for baking, 12 pods

6S.

Special in memory of Stanley and Juliette Keet by the Keet Family Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, 4th: $10, others: $0

For the best collection of vegetables, not over 10 kinds, 3 specimens of each.

7.

Beets, table, 3 spec.

7A.

Beets, pickling, 3 spec.

7B.

Carrots, pickling, 3 spec.

7S.

Special Melvin & Phyllis Dustin in memory of Evelyn Dewey Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $2, others: $0

Small basket of vegetables max 16.5x26x9.5"

Total size including basket & vegetables.

8.

Beets, cylindra, 3 spec.

8A.

Beets, golden, 3 spec.

8S.

Speccial by the Butler Family Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, 4th: $3, 5th: $2, others: $0

Best decorated vegetable using any flower, fruit, vegetable or plant Items

Other materials allowed: glue, tape, toothpicks & pins.

9.

Broccoli, 2 heads

9S.

Special by Wulftec International Prize: $0

New exhibitors only - Highest points in Class 111 - Vegetables

10.

Cabbage, summer, 2 heads

10S.

New Special - Potted cherry tomato plant - reasonable size Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $2, others: $0

In memory of Sidney & Winnie Dewey - by Melvin & Phyllis Dustin and Family

11.

Cabbage, winter, 2 heads

12.

Cabbage, chinese, 2 heads

13.

Cabbage, red, 2 heads

14.

Cauliflower, 2 heads

15.

Carrots, nantes type, 3 spec.

15A.

Carrots, chantenay type tapered, 3 spec.

16.

Carrots, any color other than orange, 3 spec.

17.

Celery, 1 head

18.

Citron, 2 spec.

19.

Leeks, 3 spec.

20.

Sweet corn, bi-colour, 3 cobs

21.

Sweet corn, yellow var., 3 cobs

22.

Cucumber, table, 3 spec.

22A.

Cucumber, table - small variety, 3 spec.

23.

Cucumbers, large white, 3 spec.

24.

Cucumbers, whole pickling (4-41/2") 8 spec.

25.

Cucumbers, ripe, 3 spec.

26.

Cucumber long, japanese or English, (12-18"), 3 spec.

27.

Garlic, 3 spec.

28.

Kohlrabi, 2 spec.

29.

Cantaloup, 2 spec.

30.

Onions, red, 5 spec.

31.

Onions, yellow, 5 spec.

32.

Onions, white, 5 spec.

33.

Onions, pickling, 5 spec.

34.

Spanish onions, 5 spec.

35.

Eggplant, 2 spec.

37.

Parsnips, 3 spec.

38.

Peppers, sweet, 3 spec.

39.

Peppers, hot, 3 spec.

40.

Pumpkin, sugar, 2 spec.

41A.

Plate of 5 potatoes, named variety, white

41B.

Plate of 5 potatoes, named variety, Red

41C.

Plate of 5 potatoes, named variety, any other colour

42.

Squash, green hubbard, 2 spec.

42A.

Squash, blue hubbard, 2 spec.

43.

Squash, buttercup, 2 spec.

43A.

Squash, acorn, 2 spec.

44.

Squash, golden hubbard, 2 spec.

44A.

Squash, butternut, 2 spec.

45.

Squash, summer, 2 spec.

46.

Squash, any other var., 2 spec.

47.

Zucchini, (10" or less), 2 spec

48.

Zucchini, large, 2 spec.

49.

Swiss Chard, white, 3 heads

50.

Swiss Chard, colored, 3 heads

51.

Tomatoes, ripe, red, 5 spec.

52.

Tomatoes, ripe, rose, 5 spec.

53.

Tomatoes, 4 var., ripe, 3 spec. each

54.

Tomatoes, green, 5 spec.

55.

Tomatoes, small var., 5 spec.

55A.

Tomatoes, any other var., 5 spec.

55B.

Tomatos on a vine-grape type

56.

Turnips, rutabaga, 2 spec.

57.

Turnips, white, 2 spec.

58.

Peas, 6 pods

59.

Sugar of Snap peas, 6 pods

60.

Watermelon, 2 spec.

61.

Any other vegetable, 2 spec.

62.

Herbs, any kind, 1 ea. of 5 named var.

63.

Carrot, odd shaped

63A.

Tomato, odd shaped

63B.

Potato, odd shaped

63C.

Any other odd shaped vegetable not mentioned

64.

Miniature gourds, 1 var, 3 spec.

65.

Largest carrot

66.

Largest beet

67.

Largest onion

4. FIELD CROPS (4)

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $3.50, 4th: $2.50, 5th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

Baking beans, 6 stalks

1S.

Special by Bill Mills in memory of Richie & Lorraine Harrison Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Largest sunflower head

2.

Grain corn with roots, 6 stalks

2S.

Special - Malcolm & Bea Juby Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, others: $0

Heaviest Atlantic Pumpkin

3.

Sunflowers - 3 stalks with roots

3S.

Special Trophy by L.Mctaggard & C.Forcier in memory of Sidney Dewey Prize: $0

Highest points in Class 1V

4.

Corn field, 12 ears

4A.

Soya beans, 12 pods

4S.1.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of wheat, to measure 2-1/2" diameter inside upper band

4S.2.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of barley, to measure 2-1/2" diameter inside upper band.

4S.3.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of oats, to measure 2-1/2" diameter inside upper band.

4S.4.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Corn silage, 6 stocks with roots

4S.5.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of Soya Beans, 10 stems without roots

4S.6.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of alfalfa green, 15% to 25% blossoms, min. 3 in.

4S.7.

Special Pickseed (Terry Winslow) Prizes: 1st: $10.00, 2nd: $6.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.00, 5th: $3.00, others: $0.00

Sheaf of red clover, 15% to 25% blossoms, min. 3 in.

5.

Halloween pumpkin plain, 2 spec.

5S.

Special by Wulftec International Prize: $0

To the new exihibitor with the most points in Class 1V - Field crops

6.

Sheaf of Brome Grass

21/2" in diameter inside upper band, without roots.

6S.

Special by Angus MacKinnon Prize: $10

Highest points in Class 1V - Field crops

7.

Sheaf of red clover, full bloom

21/2" in diameter inside upper band, without roots.

7S.

Special by Jim & Ellen Bailey and Gail Bowen in memory of Beaven & Vonda Bowen Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3, 4th: $2, others: $0

Tallest sunflower stalk with head & root included

8.

Sheaf of timothy, first cut

21/2" in diameter inside upper band, without roots.

8S.

Special by Melvin & Phyllis Dustin Prizes: 1st: $3, 2nd: $2, 3rd: $1, others: $0

Largest potato

9.

Sheaf of timothy, second cut

21/2" in diameter inside upper band, without roots.

9S.

Special by Nathalie Dupuis Prizes: 1st: $20.00, 2nd: $17.50, 3rd: $15.00, 4th: $12.50, 5th: $10.00, others: $0.00

Scarecrow between 5-6ft. tall, must include field crop elements, must be clothed.

10.

Sheaf of cereal not listed in another section

21/2" in diameter inside upper band, without roots.

10S.

Special by Standish Ltd. Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, others: $0

Decorated Xmas wreath, 12" min. in diameter, made of Balsam or Fraser boughs

11A.

Early cut grass hay, first cut, dry

11B.

Grass hay, second cut, dry

12.

Mixed legume grass hay, first cut, dry

13.

Mixed legume grass hay, second cut, dry

14.

Timothy grass hay, headed, first cut dry

15.

Hay silage packed in 1 quart jar

16.

Hay Silage from plastic square or round bale

17.

Corn silage in 1 quart jar

30.

Potatoes, yellow, any var., 8 spec.

31.

Potatoes, red, any variety, 8 spec.

32.

Potatoes white, any variety, 8 spec.

33.

Potatoes blue, any variety, 8 spec.

34.

Potatoes, 3 named varieties, 5 of each.

5. POTTED PLANTS (5)

Prizes: 1st: $4.50, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $2.50, 4th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

African Violet collection, 3 spec.

2.

African Violet, 1 spec. in pot

2S.

Special by Mr. & Mrs. Armin Ruf in memory of Mrs. Walburga Ruf Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, others: $0

Best Geranium, chosen from all geraniums

3.

Rex Begonia, in pot, 1 spec.

3S.

Trophy by the late Richie Harrison in memory of Lorraine Harrison Prize: $0

Highest points in potted plants

4.

Begonia Flowering single, in pot, 1 spec.

4S.

Special in memory of Doug Johnston by Heather Johnston Cooper Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $7, others: $0

African violets, collection of 3, individually potted, 3 different colours

5.

Begonia Flowering double, in pot, 1 spec.

5S.

Special by Centre Jardin Dansereau Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, others: $4

A succulent garden container no larger than 10"x10"

May also include mosses, cactus and natural accents like stones.

6.

Begonia, tuberous rooted, 1 spec.

7.

Begonia foliage, 1 spec.

8.

Begonia, collection, 3 or more, in pot

9.

Green plant hanging, trailing or climbing

10.

Plant in bloom, hanging, trailing or climbing

11.

Spider plant

12.

Coleus collection, individually potted, 3 spec or more

13.

Coleus, 1 spec.

14.

Boston Fern, 1 spec.

15.

Fern, any other variety

16.

Foliage plant, green, 1 spec.

17.

Foliage plant, NOT trailing or climbing

18.

Fuchsia, potted, 1 spec.

19.

Geranium, single, potted, 1 spec.

20.

Geranium, double, potted, 1 spec.

21.

Geranium, Rose, potted, 1 spec.

22.

Geranium, variegated, potted, 1 spec.

22A.

Scented Geranium, 1 spec.

23.

Geranium ivy, hanging

24.

Geranium, Martha Washington, pansy

25.

Gloxinia, potted, 1 spec.

26.

Ivy

27.

Oxalis, shamrock, green or variegated leaf, 1 spec.

27A.

Oxalis, shamrock, purple leaf, 1 spec.

28.

Plant in bloom, potted, any var. not on list

29.

Cactus, 1 spec.

29A.

Christmas cactus

29B.

Aloe Vera, potted, off shoots accepted, 1 spec.

30.

Impatients, can be in one pot, 3 spec.

31.

Impatients, single, potted, 1 spec.

32.

Impatients, double, potted, 1 spec.

32A.

Impatients, New Guinea, potted, 1 spec.

33.

Collection of house plants, 3 spec.

33A.

Herb collection, potted, 3 spec.

34.

Window box, grown in box, NOT potted, reas. size.

35.

Potted ornamental fruit tree

36.

Porch Hanging basket

37.

Patio container, 1 reasonable size

6. CUT FLOWERS (6)

Prizes: 1st: $3.50, 2nd: $2.50, 3rd: $2.00, 4th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

Xmas centerpiece, can include cut flowers, amateurs only Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $4.50, 2nd: $4.50 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3, 4th: $2.50 and $2, 5th: $0

2.

Coll. of cut blooms, in moss, 6 var. Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $4.50, 2nd: $4.50 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3, 4th: $2.50 and $2, 5th: $0

2S.A.

Special Donated by Diane Brus memory of John & Rita Brus Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, others: $0

Asters, bouquet of mixed colors

2S.B.

Spec. Donated by Diane Brus memory of John & Rita Brus Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, others: $0

Calendula, bouquet

2S.C.

Spec. Donated by Diane Brus memory of John & Rita Brus Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, others: $0

Celosia, 5 specimens mixed colors

2S.D.

Spec. Donated by Diane Brus memory of John & Rita Brus Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, others: $0

Salvia, 5 specimens

3.

Wreath, 16", Dry flowers may be used Prizes: 1st: $5.00 and $4.50, 2nd: $4.50 and $4, 3rd: $3.50 and $3, 4th: $2.50 and $2, 5th: $0

3S.

Spec. Donated memory Mr & Mrs K.Dean by Susan McComb Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00

Arrangement for large dinner table

4.

Asters, 3 colours, 1 spec. each colour

4S.

Special Ribbon - Best spike gladioli taken from any gladioli section. Prize: $0

5.

Bouquet, one variety, annual flowers, NO bulbs/tubers

5S.

Special Donated by Kelly MacLeod Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, others: $0

Small vase of wild cut flowers, table size, not more than 12" high.

6.

Bouquet mixed perennials (no shrubs)

6A.

Bouquet of hydrangeas, 1 variety

7.

Lavatera, reasonable display

7S.

Special donated in memory of Irene Johnston by Heather Johnston Cooper Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, 4th: $2, others: $0

Formal buffet arrangement of cut flowers

8.

Bouquet cut flowers, perennials, 1 var.

8S.

Special in Memory of Muriel Cass by Cass family Prize: $10

Best rose - or 1 stem (can have 1 rose or 1 stem with more than 1 blossom)

9.

Collection of roses, 3 diff. var.

9S.

Special Perpetual trophy donated by Claire Shipway Prize: $0

Highest number points, New exhibitor in Horticulture

10.

Time flys, arrang. using bud, paart. opened and fully opened

10S.A.

Special by Shelby, Darby & Colby Drew Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Hand bouquet of sweet peas with foliage tied.

10S.B.

Special by Shelby, Darby & Colby Drew Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Basket of mixed cut flowers, gladioli barred

11.

Tempest in a teapot, any flowers arranged

11S.

Special in memory of Mrs Irene Johnston by Michael Cooper & family Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Small vase dried garden flowers. Dried grases or grains can be used. No dyes or chemicals can be used

12.

Sweet peas, annual, 3 colours, 2 spec. ea.

12S.

Special by Mike Laumaillier Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Highest points, cut flowers

13.

Sweet peas, 5 spikes, annual

13S.

Special Perpetual trophy donated by the late Mr & Mrs Doug Johnston Prize: $0

Highest points in cut flowers

14.

Bouquet of rudbeckia, any variety

14S.A.

Special by Louise Baldwin Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Bridal bouquet, tied

14S.B.

Special by Louise Baldwin Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Corsage for mother of the bride

15.

Nasturtiums collection, 6 spec.

15S.

Special by the late D. Doust & S. Fletcher in memory Marlis Wehr Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, 5th: $2, others: $0

Reasonable Display of cut mixed summer garden flowers

16.

Dahlias, not to exceed 8 spec.

16S.

Special by Scott, Tricia, Terry Smith, in memory of Sandra Johnson Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8, 4th: $7, others: $0

Arrangement using only perennials, minimum 5 varieties and any suitable foliage.

17.

Dahlias, 1 var., in one container, 3 spec.

17S.1.

Special by Centre de Jardin Dansereau Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Gazania - 2 specimens

17S.2.

Special byCentre de Jardin Dansereau Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Dianthus - 5 spec., any colour

18.

Dahlias, separate colors, in one container, 6 spec.

18S.

Special in memory of Betty Dolloff - by Cathy Dolloff and Jimmy Dolloff & fam. Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Highest points all gladioli sections

19.

Dahlias, Pom-Pom, 1 colour or assorted, 6 spec.

19S.A.

Special in Memory of Jeannette Drew - RIBBON Prize: $0

Ribbon for the best exhibited rose from any class

19S.B.

Special in Memory of Jeannette Drew - trophy Prize: $0

Trophy for the best arrangement of roses

Delicate flowers and ferns accepted for contract.

19S.C.

Special in Memory of Jeannette Drew Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, others: $0

16 years and under, Highest points in cut flowers

19S.D.

Special in Memory of Jeannette Drew Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, others: $0

New exhibitor with the most points in Class V1

20.

Dahlias, Cactus, in container, 3 spec.

20S.

Special in memory Florence Blake by Ladies group of Baldwin Mills Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Fairy's breakfast in an egg cup (mini arrangement)

21.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, white or cream, in container

21S.

Special in memory of Alice Mayhew by McHarg & Langlois Families Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Sunset medley.

Sunset medley, 5 different tones of colours of cut flowers, that resemble colours of the sunset,
displayed in a deep purple coloured holder or vase.

22.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, yellow or buff, in container

22S.

Special in memory of Douglas Johnston by Hazel Markwell Prize: $15

Best spike of gladioli taken from any gladioli section.

23.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, purple or mauve , in container

23S.

Special in memory of Douglas Johnston by Michael Cooper & Family Prize: $15

Best Dahlia taken from any dahlia section.

24.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, light or dark red, in container

24S.

Special in memory of Douglas & Irene Johnston by Heather Johnston Cooper Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $1, others: $0

A monochromatic flower arrangement using tints of one color and any foliage

25.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, pink or salmon, in container

25S.

Special in memory of Ken & Betty Nish by Bob & Greta Nish Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Bouquet de Nicotiana, any colour

26.

Gladioli, 3 spikes, of different colors, in container

26S.

Special "Let's play ball" Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Floral arrangement in baseball cap. The cap may be lined or used as a holder for a vase.

27.

Gladioli, single spike, any variety, light colour

27S.

Special in memory Muriel Cass by the Cass family Prize: $10

Best stem of a lily

28.

Gladioli, spike, any variety, dark colour

29.

Gladioli, single, most unusual colour

30.

Gladioli, spike, bi-coloured or blotched

31.

Pansies, 3 blooms, 3 different colors, 3 spec.

32.

Petunias, single, 1 colour, 3 spec.

32A.

Petunias, single, 2 of ea. colour, 6 spec.

33.

Petunias, double, 1 of each, 3 spec.

34.

Snapdragons, 3 colours, 3 spec. each.

35.

Echinacea - 3 stems, may have more than one flower

35A.

Decorative sunflowers, 6 spec.

36.

Bachelor Buttons, reasonable display

37.

Cosmos, reasonable display

38.

Larkspur, assorted, annuals, 6 spec.

39.

Marigold, african, large, 6 spec.

40.

Small French Marigolds, 6 spec.

41.

Phlox, annual, reasonable display

42.

Phlox, perennials, 1 colour, 3 spec.

43.

Verbena, 3 colours, 3 spec. of each.

44.

Zinnias bouquet, any variety, 1 color

45.

Zinnias, bouquet, any variety, assorted colors

46.

Zinnias, 3 colours, 3 spec. of each.

47.

Pom-Pom, Zinnias, 4 colours, 3 spec. of each.

48.

Gladioli, 1 each of 6 colours, 6 spikes, in container

49.

Gladioli, 1 colour in one container, 6 spikes

50.

Gladioli, assorted colours, in container, 6 spikes

51.

Calendula bouquet

7. EGGS (7)

Prizes: 1st: $3.50, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50, 4th: $1.50, 5th: $1.50, 6th: $1.50

Sections:

1.

Eggs, white, 1 dozen

1S.

Special by Hazel Markwell, in memory of Kenneth Markwell Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $3, others: $0

17 yrs. and older. Decorated basket with 1 dz. mixed eggs, any color & size

2.

Eggs, brown, 1 dozen

3.

Eggs, green or blue, 1 dozen

4.

Eggs, Quail, 1 dozen

5.

Eggs, any other (6)

6.

Jar of pickled eggs

8. HONEY (8)

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4

Sections:

1.

Bees honey, in combs, 4 sect.

2.

Bees honey, pure extracted, 1 lb.clear container, 6 spec.

3.

Creamed honey, 4-250ml. clear jars

4.

Bees honey in combs, 4 total (open to new exhibitors only)

5.

Honey pure extracted 1 lb. containers, 6 total, new exhibitors only.

6S.

Special by SCHS Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10, others: $0

Best collection of Honey / Honey products owned and produced by exhibitor: minimum of 3 honey products with 2 of each.

Each product to be clearly defined as to contents ( honey butter, soap, candles, cookies,
cakes, etc.)

10. MAPLE PRODUCTS (10)

Prizes: 1st: $14.40, 2nd: $12.00, 3rd: $9.60, 4th: $7.20, 5th: $7.20

Sections:

1A.

2 bottles Golden maple syrup - 250ml

1B.

2 bottles Amber maple syrup - 250ml

1C.

2 bottles Dark Maple Syrup - 250ml

1S.

Special by Bonnyburn Farms-Sam MaDonald Memorial Trophy Prize: $0

Exhibitor with highest points in maple products division

2.

Pure Maple Butter, 2 - 250ml each

2S.

Special in memory of Mr & Mrs Ken Dean by Susan McComb Prize: $10

To exhibitor with the highest points in section 1.

3.

Hard Maple Sugar, 2 cakes 250g (made from syrup)

3S.A.

Special by Mike Laumaillier Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, others: $0

Pure maple butter - 2 jars - 250ml

3S.B.

Special by Mike Laumaillier Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, others: $0

Soft sugar - 2 jars - 250ml

4.

1 box, Pure Maple Candy, 250g.

4S.

Special in memory Miss Speyer & Miss Rosenthal by Cunningtons & Youngs Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Any kind of homemade pie, must contain pure maple syrup.

5.

Soft sugar, 2 jars x 250ml. each

5S.

Special by Ghislaine Viens Prize: $10

NEW EXHIBITORS ONLY - 2 x 250ml bottles pure maple syrup.

6.

Pure Maple Taffy 250ml. jar

6A.

Maple granulated sugar, 2 x 10 oz. in plastic bags

6S.

Special by Mike Laumaillier Prizes: 1st: $0, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $10, others: $0

For new exhibitors only - 2 x 250ml bottles pure maple syrup.

7.

Best display of maple products, made and owned by exhibitor Prizes: 1st: $40 and $40, 2nd: $30 and $30, 3rd: $20 and $20, 4th: $0

Not less than 1/2 gal. of syrup and 6 to 8 lbs of sugar.

Exhibit not to cover more than 3 linear frontage feet of table.

7S.

Special in memory of Clifford & Edna Curtis by K. Cass & J. Fluet Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, others: $0

Best Gift Basket of Maple Products minimum of 3 pure maple products

Each product should be clearly identified.

8.

Maple Jelly, 2 jars x 250 ml. Prizes: 1st: $7 and $7, 2nd: $5 and $5, 3rd: $3 and $3, 4th: $0

9.

Maple caramel, 2 jars x 250ml. Prizes: 1st: $7 and $7, 2nd: $5 and $5, 3rd: $3 and $3, 4th: $0

10.

Maple cones, 6 spec. Prizes: 1st: $7 and $7, 2nd: $5 and $5, 3rd: $3 and $3, 4th: $0

11.

1 bottle flavoured maple syrup-250ml Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3, others: $0

11. COOKING (11)

Prizes: 1st: $4.50, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.75, 4th: $3.00, 5th: $2.00

Sections:

1.

Bread, whole wheat

1S.

Special by Connie Smith Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Homemade baked beansi n pint sealers

2.

Bread, milk

2S.

Special by Ghislaine Leblond Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Homemade chili in pint sealers

3.

Raisin Bread with yeast

3S.

Special by Ghislaine Leblond Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Homemade Salsa in pint sealers

4.

Bread, date (without yeast)

4S.

Special in memory of Ruby Simpson by Marion Cox Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

White bread

5.

Bread, steamed brown

5S.

Special in memory of Ruby Simpson by Marion Cox Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Whole wheat bread

6.

Zucchini bread

6S.

Special par Cercle des Fermières d'Ayers Cliff Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, 4th: $1, others: $0

Milk rolls

7.

Carrot Bread

7A.

Cherry bread

7B.

Pumpkin bread

7S.

Special by Hazel Markwell Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $3, others: $0

Cinnamon buns

8.

All Bran Muffins, 6 spec.

8S.

Special in memory of Gordie Johnson by Tricia McDaid Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, 4th: $3, 5th: $2, others: $0

Rice Krispies squares 8x8" pan

9.

Plain buns, 6 spec.

9S.

Special by Irene Royea Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Best homemade spaghetti sauce, pint sealer

10.

Parker house rolls, 6 spec.

10S.A.

Special in memory of Ralph & Marion Mosher Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $7.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.50, others: $0.00

Best 8 or 9" chocolate cake with chocolate frosting

10S.B.

Special in memory of Ralph & Marion Mosher Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $7.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.50, others: $0.00

Best Lemon Bread

10S.C.

Special in memory of Ralph & Marion Mosher Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $7.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.50, others: $0.00

Maple sugar cupcakes (6)